tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-402753356142626982023-11-15T10:35:54.432-08:00Nooks and CranniesD. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.comBlogger59125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-50556078055346296972010-03-07T20:48:00.001-08:002010-03-07T20:48:23.552-08:00Beginning of the year reads<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>January - February 2010<br/><br/>Haven't been listing down the books Ive read since the beginning of the year so wasn't sure when I read them so just decided to do one list for Jan and Feb.<br/><br/><b>200. Elijah by Jacquelyn Franks</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment: This is officially my first book of 2010. I slept over at my friend's place on the 31st and I was up all night when everyone went to bed reading this hehe Book 3 in the Shadowdwellers. I love how everyone from the previous books are still involved in the plot so it's not just a romance. Looking forward to the next book in the series.<br/><b>199. The Lightning Thief (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #1) by Rick Riordan</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:good solid start to the series. I love Percy!<br/><b>198. The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #2) by Rick Riordan</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:as good as the first book<br/><b>197. The Titan's Curse (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #3) by Rick Riordan</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:things are beginning darker and getting more complicated.<br/><b>196. After Dark (Harmony #2) by Jayne Castle<br/> Bridal Jitters(Harmony #1)</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:Because of the futuristic vibe in this series, haven't really started on the series until now but once you start reading you're hooked!<br/><b>195. After Glow (Harmony #3) by Jayne Castle</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:continues with the same characters as After Dark, answered some of the questions that came up, one of my favorites.<br/><b>194. Ghost Hunter (Harmony #4) by Jayne Castle</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:I want a dust bunny of my own.<br/><b>193. Silver Master (Harmony #5) by Jayne Castle</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:dual dust bunnies were very cute<br/><b>192. Dark Light (Harmony #6) by Jayne Castle</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:I think this one and After Glow has to be my favorite out of the series. I love Elvis!<br/><b>191. Obsidian Prey (Harmony #7) by Jayne Castle</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:we've seen some hints of the connection to the arcane series and this one was pretty obvious hehe<br/><b>190. Running Hot (Arcane #5) by Jayne Ann Krentz</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:I think I was reading this one when the connection to the Jayne Castle books became a little obvious to me. Here we're treated into a more<br/><b>189. Perfect Poision (Arcane #6) by Amanda Quick</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:I really really like this book. <br/><b>188. The Renegade Hunter (Argeneau #12) by Lynsay Sands</b><br/>Comment:B-<br/>Comment:I was a little disappointed in this one in that I didn't think the story was strong enough. I like Sands but I don't why in order to make the hero be more effective is to make out the other hunters as bumbling idiots. And then hint of a bigger story in the end. I don't know maybe this one is a little but too shallow for me <br/><b>187. Fired Up (Arcane #7) by Jayne Ann Krentz</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:as always a feel-good read<br/><b>186. Blaze of Memory (Psy-Changelings #7) by Nalini Singh</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:very sweet story, liked it moving on the next one<br/><b>185. Archangel's Kiss (Guild Hunter #2) by Nalini Singh</b><br/>Rating:A<br/>Comment:At last the next book is out and it doesn't disappoint. There were so many things to tackle and so little pages! I can't wait for the next one. <br/><b>184. Pleasure of a Dark Prince (Immortals After Dark #11) by Kresley Cole</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment:I love this series especially the valkyries. I like how every book somehow happens in the same timeline just their part of the happenings. I liked older brother's story more but this was a solid book in the series imho<br/><b>183. Nightwalker (Dark Days #1) by Jocelynn Drake</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:Started out pretty good and intriguing. Reading the next book.<br/><b>182. DayHunter (Dark Days #1) by Jocelynn Drake</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:can't believe that this all happened in the span of a week! More secrets and more revelations!<br/><b>181. Dawnbreaker (Dark Days #1) by Jocelynn Drake</b><br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment:ok I was looking forward to the next book in the series but at this point I would have wanted something else to happen. It's starting to become a little bit repetitive for me. I'll give the next book another chance though<br/><b>180. Fired Up (Arcane #7) by Jayne Ann Krentz</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:Honestly JAK can never do anything wrong in my book so can't wait for the next one.<br/><b>179. Fire and Ice (Buchanan-Renard #7) by Julie Garwood</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:I liked this one, The hero and heroine are very endearing characters. I hope the other friend will have her story too.<br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=821e7e8a-b7d7-8b00-8738-d08a656fa185' alt='' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-41851085624583743642010-02-01T01:04:00.001-08:002010-02-01T01:04:20.815-08:00End of the Year Reads<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>NOVEMBER<br/>I have to admit that I haven't been updating the list too much so been trying to rack my brain of the books that I did read this month and the next.<br/>01. Heir to the Dog (Dog Walker Mysteries #2) by Judi McCoy<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:it wasn't bad, I dont know if maybe because it took me awhile to read this that it didn't really pull me into the story like the first book in the series.<br/>02. Night Rising (Vampire Babylon #1) by Chris Marie Green<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:very Hollywood glam vampire and all that, not bad but I didn't really connect with the heroine to be honest. I don't know if it's just me but her being that bitter wasn't really justified for me. And this is one of those, why must urban fantasy heroines sleep around so much, stories. Although technically she didnt really sleep with anyone at this point. <br/>03. Edge of Hunger by Rhyannon Byrd<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:ok read. guy is a little bit too in denial and goes into too many "she's too good for me" phases that was annoying at some point.<br/>04. Vicious Circle (The Circle Series #1) by Linda Robertson<br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: I admit I quite enjoyed this book and am looking forward to the next book. <br/><br/><br/>December<br/>6. Sex and the Immortal Bad Boy (Immortally Sexy #4) by Stephanie Rowe<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:I always enjoy Rowe and look forward to her series, I have to admit that I wasn't really into Paige when she was first introduced in the previous book but I like how she was developed in this book. I hope Rowe continues her series<br/>7. Demon Angel (Guardians 2) by Meljean Brooks<br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment: the hero was a little too whiney for me, but it wasn't bad. will continue the series. Incidentally the first book is from an anthology which I just got so I'll read that first<br/>8. The Becoming (Anna Strong Chronicles #1)by Jeanne Stein<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:Suzanne recommended this to me and she sent me the first four books of the series. The first book started out pretty strong in my opinion<br/>9. Magic in the Wind (Drake Sisters #1) by Christine Feehan<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:short novella, good introduction to the sisters<br/>10. Twilight After Christmas(Drake Sisters #2) by Christine Feehan<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:very sweet story, liked it moving on the next one<br/>11. Turbulent Seas(Drake Sisters #4) by Christine Feehan<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:hmm villian was a little sad but Abbie is my favorite sister so I was looking forward to her book, there were lots of good moments there but sometimes I get the feeling that feehan is just prolonging the book<br/>12. Safe Harbor(Drake Sisters #5) by Christine Feehan<br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment: The tension between Hannah and Jonas has been very obvious since the beginning and I wanted to find out how their story goes, I don't know if it's just me but I got a little bored. The thing with reading Feehan is that after awhile she tends to get repetitive if you read her straight. I didnt really feel that when I started reading<br/>13. Blood Drive(Anna Strong Chronicles #2)by Jeanne Stein<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:The first book started out well and I thought the second book was pretty good too<br/>14. The Watcher(Anna Strong Chronicles #3)by Jeanne Stein<br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:Written much like previous two ,book 3 continues the adventures of newly turned Anna Strong.There's many things happening in this book and I like this series so far but I'm starting to feel that the character needs more development. This is the third book already and it feels like she's just been turned still.<br/>15. The Legacy (Anna Strong Chronicles #4)by Jeanne Stein<br/>Rating:C-<br/>Comment: I was SOO disappointed with this book! Books 1-3 were pretty engaging reads but it took me awhile to get through this one. Pretty much piles and piles of angst heaped together on Anna's head, with the plot still missing. I heard the next book is better so hopefully it's true. I still want to know what happens though so will read book 5 still<br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=835f9596-4958-89fd-a0d8-c7486d0b775d' alt='' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-57036813996912314072010-01-30T09:02:00.000-08:002010-01-30T09:09:06.475-08:00updatePromised my cousin that i'ld continue my blog and i'd been remissed in updating for the past two months will update soon with my list. In the meantime it's a whole new year and this year I'm going for somewhere around the neighborhood of 180-200 books. Most recent recommendations are Meljean Brook, Jayne Castle and Jacquelyn Frank. Will blog on individual books next time!<div class="iblogger-footer"><br clear="all"/><p style="text-align:right;font-size:10px;">[Posted with <a href="http://illuminex.com/iBlogger/index.html">iBlogger</a> from my iPhone]</p><br/></div><br />D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-37260438945015224122009-11-02T02:05:00.001-08:002009-11-02T02:05:46.950-08:00October Readings<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>October<br/>Woot I've managed to finish my reading goal for this year!! Although haven't read any literary books hehehe <br/><br/>9. We'll Always have Parrots (Meg Lanslow #5) by Donna Andrews<br/>Rating:A<br/>Comment:I love Meg and her family! Although we're only treated to a slightly smaller number this time since the only family members here were Meg's parents and her nephew Eric. It was still a fun read. <br/>8: Cockatails at Seven (Meg Lanslow #9) by Donna Andrews<br/>Rating:A<br/>Comment:Meg and her family are at it again hehe This is a few books after the last one I read so some events and characters can get a little confusing without any background information. All in all a great read. And there's a baby involved, plus I just love Rob. All in all a great read.<br/>7. Trick or Treat Murder (Lucy Stone Mysteries #3) by Leslie Meier<br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment:Not bad at all , I enjoyed the first book of the series and since I can't seem to find the 2nd one skipped to this one. <br/> Back to School Murder (Lucy Stone Mysteries #4) by Leslie Meier<br/>Rating: C-<br/>Comment:Sometimes I come across books that I'm not really in the mood for to read or something about it turns me off. In good conscious I didn't number it because I didn't finish the book. The book pretty much centered on Lucy and how unhappy she was about her family and her husband and is even contemplating an affair. I thought they were such a happy family in the last book. huh where did that come from? From loving #3 to totally hating #4, dissapointing<br/>6. The Immortal Hunter by Lynsay Sands<br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment:Not bad, I miss the Argeneau family and this book was a nice read. My only qualm is that while reading in the middle my desire to continue got lost and then picked up again later. Can't wait to read the next book though.<br/>5. My Favorite Witch by Lisa Plumley<br/>Rating: B-<br/>Comment:ok read. This was just a normal read for me. Might think of reading the sequel if she ever decides to write one.<br/>4.Owls Well That Ends Well (Meg Lanslow #6) by Donna Andrews<br/>Rating:A<br/>Comment:Went through a Donna Andrews phase this month, I have to admit that when you start reading one you just have to continue reading the books in the series. Love Meg! One of the series that I'm always looking forward to. After reading this went out and bought the next one in the series!<br/>3.No Rest for the Wicket (Meg Lanslow #7) by Donna Andrews<br/>Rating:A<br/>Comment: I really can't decide which one in the series is my favorite because I love them all. Extreme Cricket! Winner!! And I love Rob ! Bought the 8th book too and the 10th paperback is coming out Novermber so can't wait for that.<br/>2. Casting Spells by Barbara Bretton<br/>Rating:C<br/>Comment: I was a little disappointed in the book because I love the cover and I love the premise of the book but it didn't really leave me satisfied after reading it. <br/>1. On the Edge by Ilona Andrews<br/>Rating:A<br/>Comment:I love Ilona Andrews!! She always leaves me satisfied and waiting for more whenever I read her books. I haven't been writing down the books that I've read in October completely but this totally deserves to be the #1 spot for my goal this year. While heavily anticipating her next Kate book, I was quite intrigued by her new series. As my book bud Olive, mentioned, I do agree that this reads more like paranormal romance than Urban Fantasy but I love it all the same. I love how Andrews makes everything so gritty but the characters so positive(in a way) and likeable. Next book in the series will be about William. Can't wait!<br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=423ee62e-69d9-8883-ae16-5a2e5db6ce03' alt='' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-63111911944066310602009-10-15T21:54:00.001-07:002009-10-15T21:54:18.979-07:00September Reads<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'><b>September</b><br/><b>21. Jacob (Nightwalkers #1) by Jacquelyn Frank</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment: Great start to a new series!!!<br/><b>20. Gideon (Nightwalkers #2) by Jacquelyn Frank</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment: Great start to a new series!!!<br/><b>19. Forbidden Magic (Magic #1) by Cheyenne McCray</b><br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment: ok read<br/><b>18. Seduced by Magic (Magic #2) by Cheyenne McCray</b><br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment: not bad<br/><b>17. Storm of Visions (Chosen Ones #1) by Cristina Dodd</b><br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment: was ok the ending was kind of "That's all?" for me, would like to continue though<br/><b>16. Working for the Devil (Dante Valentine #1) by Lilith Saintcrow</b><br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment: it was ok, kind of depressing, has the potential to be one of those nitty painful series<br/><b>15. Forever...: A Novel of Good And Evil, Love And Hope (Forever Trilogy#1) by Jude Deveraux</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:really liked the book, read the excerpts on the next two but might prefer this one as a standalone.<br/><b>14. The Sword (Sons of Destiny #1) by Jean Johnson</b><br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment:It was ok but it felt a little amateurish for me ala first KMM<br/><b>13. White Lies (Arcane Society#2) by Jayne Ann Krentz</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: As always JAK is such a comfort and easy read. I always have a desire to read her old books everytime I read her. Would have given it higher but despite enjoying it, it tended to become too technical at some parts, and I read Second Sight a good 6 months before I think, so it was hard to recall any of the things that the history of Arcnae Society and J&J that it alluded to. Despite that, couldnt wait to read the next one.<br/><b>12. Sizzle and Burn (Arcane Society#3) by Jayne Ann Krentz</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: Liked the previous book better in concept but the story played out better here imho.Also since read this right after the last one, a lot of the details were fresh, it was a much smoother read than the second. <br/><b>11. Third Circle (Arcane Society#4) by Jayne Ann Krentz</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: I seldom read historicals now but since this is part of the Arcane series that I was currently reading, felt I needed to read it in order as to understand the dynamics of the past and present. Besides, I'm a sucker of the connecting past to present stories where you just get a hint of the other. Loved the characters and their interaction, had a much more old-school paranormal feel to it which was very cool<br/><b>10.Alpha and Omega () by Patricia Briggs</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: Another great book by Briggs, I always anticipate a new sequel to Briggs' Mercy series or the Alpha and Omega series. <br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=d9e21b23-ac1e-8e5d-8079-516c0361a4fc' alt='' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-20211933108117685732009-09-02T02:15:00.001-07:002009-09-02T02:15:38.849-07:00August 2009 Reading<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>August<br/>Not so bad for this month. I found myself staying in the pararomance genre hehe<br/><br/><b>33. Night's Rose by Annaleise Evans</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment:Quite enjoyed this book, Rose's story was very heartwrenching. Interested to see the next book coming out in September.<br/><br/><b>32. Arousing Suspicions by Marianne Stillings</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: story was typical but enjoyable light reading. <br/><b><br/>31. Through the Veil by Shiloh Walker</b><br/>Rating:B<br/>Comment:Quite interesting, too bad it was a stand-alone, would have wanted to read more. <br/><b><br/>30: Ecstasy (Shadowalkers #1) by Jacquelyn Frank</b><br/>Rating:B-<br/>Comment:My first book by Jacquelyn Frank. I have to admit it was just ok for me. This is the second series of her but from the same Nightwalkers series. Will have to check that one. I quite liked the characters mind you, but I felt that it just dragged on a littel bit for me. <br/><br/><b>29: Destined to An Early Grave (Night Huntress #4) by Jeaniene Frost</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: It was ok, likable but not as good as the last book. It felt like there was something lacking in the novel for me<br/><br/><b>28. Dragon Actually (Dragon Kin #1) by GA Aiken</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: I quite liked it. A light and fun read. Looking for the next two books now.<br/><br/><b>27. Dragon Heat by Allyson James</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: I like how she asian the feel is in the book because of dragons and such<br/><br/><b>26. Wicked Deeds on a Winter's Nights (Immortals After Dark #4) by Kresley Cole</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment:Starts around the same time as the middle of the 3rd book. I felt bad for Bowen when the realization hit him in the end but I quite like the heroine, Mari here.<br/><br/><b>25.Dark Needs at Night's Edge (Immortals After Dark #5) by Kresley Cole</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: I have to admit, considering that one of the characters is a ghost. I love how the two characters interacted and how the romance developed between them<br/><br/><b>24. Dark Desires After Dusk (Immortals After Dark #6) by Kresley Cole</b><br/>Rating: B-<br/>Comment:I found myself liking most of the female characters in the IAD series but there was something about this heroine that just annoyed me, half the time. I was kind of expecting a lot out of this one since I liked Cadeon from the few mentions he had before. The ending was kind of an abrupt about-face for her. All in all not so bad.<br/><br/><b>23. Kiss of a Demon King (Immortals After Dark #7) by Kresley Cole</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment:I liked this better than the last one. I liekd Cadeon more than his brother Rydstrom but I loved Sabine, a very likable mercenary hehe <br/><br/><b>22. Rapture (Shadowalkers #2) by Jacquelyn Frank</b><br/>Rating:B+<br/>Comment: I am so glad, I started reading this book because this one was loads better than the first for me. Magnus didn't really leave a big impression in the first book so I wasnt that into reading the second one. But I love how his character and Dae's is developed in this one. Worth reading! Now anticipating the next book! <br/><br/>Currently Reading<br/>Jacob (Nightwalkers #1) by Jacquelyn Frank<br/><br/><br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=39d2fc26-4a37-8c49-8f15-b936456a0cde' alt='' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-58156580950388440672009-08-02T21:34:00.001-07:002009-08-02T21:34:45.770-07:00July<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>July was a pretty good month, almost to the 30th mark so we'll see how far August takes us.<br/>JULY<br/><b>47. She's no Fairy Princess (The Others #2) by Christine Warren</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: Not bad, the ending was kind of abrupt in my opinion. A little too convenient. but it was fun and interesting. Hunting for book 3 now. I actually read this last month but I forgot to list it down on the list so I'm carrying over to this month :)<br/><b>46. (Riley Jensen #1) by Keri Arthur</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: It wasn't so bad. <br/><b>45. Kissing Sin (Riley Jensen #2) by Keri Arthur</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: ditto! Quinn is turning into Richard!<br/><b>44. Tempting Evil (Riley Jensen #3) by Keri Arthur</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: I think I liked this one best so far<br/><b>43. Dangerous Grounds (Riley Jensen #4) by Keri Arthur</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: Not bad, totally agreed with what Riley decided on <br/><b>42. Pleasure Unbound (Demonica #1) by Larissa Inoue </b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: I can't help comparing thsi to JR Ward because it felt like similar to her style. I did like the book though and am curious about what happens in the next two books which features the other 2 brothers.<br/><b>41. Red (Dead World #1) by Jordan Summers</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: I actually quite liked the book and after reading it directly continued on to the second book<br/><b>40. Scarlet(Dead World #2) by Jordan Summers</b><br/>Rating: B-<br/>Comment:I liked this series but I felt like book two really didn't go anywhere and totally commiserated with Red. poor Red<br/><b>39. Designer Knockoff (Crime of Fashion #2) by Ellen Byerrum</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment:I read Byerrum's first book in the series and I found myself enjoying that. Her heroine was witty and quirky. And I find myself wondering getting caught up on the mystery too. You have to read the first book in order though because the second one does reveal events that happen in the first. So unless you want to know who was the killer in the first one, better start with that one. <br/><b>38. Hostile Makeover (Crime of Fashion #3) by Ellen Byerrum</b><br/>Rating: <br/>Comment:Honestly, was a big I knew it to me hehe Enjoyed it though. Found out they made a tv movie of the 1st and this book. yay!<br/><b>37. Poison Study (Study #1 ) by Maria V. Snyder</b><br/>Rating: A<br/>Comment: I loved it!! Couldn't wait to read the next one!<br/><b>36. Magic Study (Study #2) by Maria V. Snyder</b><br/>Rating: A<br/>Comments: Loved the second book as much as the first book!! Hunting for book 3 now<br/><b>35. Branded by Fire (Psy-Changelings #6) by Nalini Singh</b><br/>Rating: A<br/>Comment: Book 6 in the Psy-changelings series was very hot! The chemistry between Mercy and Riley were sizzling and you get to see some bits and pieces of the other couples too!<br/><b>34. Personal Demons by Stacia Kane</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: I quite like this first book by a new author. Her second book just came out so might give that one a read too<br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=fea89270-7af4-840c-9fc5-c4bed9d3bc68' alt='' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-79214521996916668392009-06-30T00:31:00.001-07:002009-06-30T00:31:35.113-07:00June<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>Decided to specify my rating system. Don't want to assume hehe<br/>A : Favorite<br/>B+ : Very good<br/>B : NOt Bad, good<br/>C+ : OK<br/>C : didn't like it so much but something about it didn't satisfy me<br/>C-: Didnt't like it<br/><br/><b>64. Dancing With Werewolves (Delilah Street, Paranormal Investigator #1) by Carole Nelson Douglas </b><br/>Rating: B. <br/>Comment: Was pretty intersting although it took me awhile to read. would read the next one though<br/><br/><b>63. Undead and Unwelcome (Queen Betsy #8) by MaryJanice Davidson C+</b><br/>Rating: C+<br/>Comment: It wasn't bad but didn't really leave me excited in the end. She should have just separated the two narratives. <br/><br/><b>62. Skin Trade (Anita Blake #17) by Laurell K Hamilton </b><br/>Rating: C+ <br/>Comment: Started out pretty well for the buildup but just lost me in the end.<br/><br/><b>61. Spiral Hunt by Margaret Ronald </b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: Not Bad. I'm happy to hear there is a second book and possibly a third book to make it a trilogy.<br/><br/><b>60. The Devil You Know (Morgan Kingsley #2) by Jenna Black</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: Comparing this to the first book, I liked this one better by a mile. Morgan didn't really annoy me that much here as oppose to the first book.<br/><br/><b>59. The Devil's Due (Morgan Kingsley #3) by Jenna Black</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: Like the second one better but still it was pretty good. I can say I am really getting into this series now<br/><br/><b>58. Wicked Lovely (Faerie #1) by Melissa Marr</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: Finished it right away. Enjoyed the first book will wait until the 4th book comes out becuase 3rd book seems like such a cliffhanger<br/><br/><b>57. Magic to the Bone (Allie Beckstrom #1) by Devon Monk</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: I like the concept of the book and it was pretty interesting. It lacks a certain cohesiveness though and you are left with so many questions in the end. It seems like her job as a hound was just an afterthought. <br/><br/><b>56. Hawke's Pride by Norah Hess</b><br/>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: Went on a romance kick this month and after I read this, I found out that I quite enjoyed it. Started to read he other books because of this too.<br/><b><br/>55. Devil in Spurs by Norah Hess</b><br/>Rating: C<br/>Comment: I have to admit I like the characters of the story and it had promise to become one of those good romances you can't seem to put down but I was disappointed that the characters especially the hero and heroine weren't really developed. I found myself skipping over some parts in the middle because it went on and on and then the end was a bit anticlimactic and the scene with tina should have happened 3 chapters ago! I think it just bugs be that Jonty was suppose to be a strong character but some scenes of her were just too meek for me. Sigh too bad. <br/><br/><b>54. Stray (Werecats #1) by Rachel Vincent</b><br/>Rating: C+<br/>Comment: Honestly, I hated the character from the beginning until around halfway the book. She pretty much whined and complained the whole time and I didn't think that her defense had any legitimate standing. She was acting more 16 than the 23 she is. It reminded me so much of Kelley Armstrong's Elena, right down to the rogue shifter and to the guy. The action and story did pick up around the latter half of the book and I rated it C+ because it did make me want to start with the next book in the series. <br/><br/><b>53. Bedeviled (A Queen of the Otherworld #1) by Maureen Child</b><br/>Rating: C+<br/>Comment: The reason that I'm giving this just an Ok is that I was not satisfied with the way it ended. You spend a big part of the book reading about how the changes are coming and how the heroine fights to ignore her destiny and how she begins to accept it. Then sudden confrontatiion that is open ended and finished. Read more on book two. I liked the premise of the book, that was what made me pick up this novel. This is Child's first paranormal novel. she often writes romances<br/><br/><b>52. The Scot, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Kitchen Witch #3) by Annette Blair</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment:Third in the Kitchen witch series and an opening focuses on Victoria, Mel's vintage shop friend. Vicky who has denied she ever had magic her whole life, opens her ancestor's wardrobe, yes the one that prophesizes that whoever opens it inherits said ancestor's magic. Out pops a carousel unicorn and the scot who she litereary dreams about enters her life. Turns out his ancestor was the one who made the unicorn, and he needed it to gain back the respect for his family name. And right where things were getting steamy, Vicky's long lost magical triplet sisters pops up.<br/>The book was an easy enough read, fun and some scenes were laugh out funny.Kira's story is still my favorite. <br/><b><br/>51: Halle Pumas Series by Dana Marie Bell<br/><i>1. The Wallflower<br/>2. Sweet Dreams<br/>3. Cat in a Different Color<br/>4. Steel Beauty</i></b><i><br/></i>Rating: B+<br/>Comment: I decided to lump all the books together because they felt more anthology lumped together than novels. I love Dana Marie Bell!! Her books are so funny and I can't wait for the next one!<br/><br/><b>50. Witch Hunt (Ophelia and Abby Mysteries #4) by Shirley Daamsgard</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: I admit that I liked this fourth book by Daamsgard. The mystery was interesting and I didn't find Abby as annoying as before. The whole fight with Abby felt kind of forced to me but all in all it was good. The one thing that feels weird for me is that at every book I feel like Ophelia is still at the same position she is when in the first book in terms of accepting her magic. I feel like she's repeating her struggle from the beginning everybook.<br/><br/><b>49. The Witch is Dead (Ophelia and Abby Mysteries #5) by Shirley Daamsgard</b><br/>Rating: C+<br/>Comment: I just gave this an ok, I didn't really like most parts of the book in that Ophelia annoyed me the whole time. And I don't know why but I figured out who the kidnapper was right after Tink was kidnapped. I didn't really think the mystery was all that strong. Aunt Dot didn't really endear me to her all that much. The book was so-so, would probably still read the nect book though. <br/><br/><b>58. Really Unusual Bad Body by MaryJanice Davidson</b><br/>Rating: B<br/>Comment: MarjJanice Davidson is always a fun read. Given that this book is anthology so you don't really see any development. It was fun and easy read, but didn't really leave any impression, So I can't really judge it any higher. I didn't like the 2nd story so much but enjoyed the other 2 especially the 3rd one. <br/><br/></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-58620568066171268212009-06-02T23:09:00.001-07:002009-06-02T23:09:49.570-07:00May Readings<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'><font face='Comic Sans MS'>76. Mine to Possess (Psy-changeling #4) by Nalini Singh A<br/>75. Hostage to Pleasure (Psy-changeling #5) by Nalini Singh A<br/>74. Killer Blonde (Jaine Austen Mysteries #3) by Laura Levine B+<br/>73. Shoes to Die For (Jaine Austen Mysteries #4) by Laura Levine B<br/>72. Fish Out of Water (Fred the Mermaid #3) by MaryJanice Davidson<br/>71. The Trouble with Demons (Raine Benares #3)by Lisa Shearin B<br/>70. Scent of Shadows (Sign of the Zodiac #1) by Vicki Pettersson B+<br/>69. The Taste of Night (Sign of the Zodiac #2) by Vicki Pettersson B<br/>68. Magic Burns (Kate Daniels #2) by Ilona Andrews B+<br/>67. Magic Stricks (Kate Daniels #3) by Ilona Andrews A<br/>66. Bone Crossed (Mercy Thompson #4) by Patricia Briggs A<br/>65. Blood Engines (Marla Mason) by T. A Pratt B</font><br/></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-17377350426534429032009-05-25T01:27:00.001-07:002009-05-25T01:37:39.537-07:0067. Magic Strikes (Kate Daniels #3) by Ilona Andrews<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'><img height='196' align='left' width='126' src='http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n57/n286651.jpg' style='max-width: 800px;'/><br/><font face='Comic Sans MS'><b>Magic Strikes</b><small><b>(The third book in the Kate Daniels series)</b><br/><span class='year'> (<a href='http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/years/2008.htm'>2008</a>)</span><br/>A novel by<br/><a href='http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/a/ilona-andrews/'>Ilona Andrews</a><br/><br/></small></font><small>Drafted into working for the Order of Merciful Aid, mercenary Kate Daniels has more paranormal problems than she knows what to do with. And in Atlanta, where magic comes and goes like the tide, that's saying a lot.But when Kate's werewolf friend Derek is discovered nearly dead, she must confront her greatest challenge yet.<br/>Dead shapeshifters and Derrick trying to steal from Saiman, gets Kate involved in the underground world of underground fighting in the MIdnight Games, where she discovered that the prize was something to be used as part of a bigger conspiracy. <br/><br/>I adored Magic Strikes!! BUT I found out that the next book doesn't come out until June or end of May 2010 nooo!!! I just read the prologue from IA's <a href='http://ilona-andrews.com/2009/05/promises-promises/' target='_blank'>site</a> (Be warned though that if you haven't read the third book DO NOT READ the prologue because it would be a spoiler) I am so dying to find out what happened ! I love how Andrea and Raphael put more of an appearance in the story. I found out the the anthology Must Love Hellhounds will be the story between them so can't wait for that one. Although we don't get to see much of Derek. His role was pretty big in a way that he was a big catalyst in a lot of the reasons Kate went for it. We also find out a bit about Kate's background and who she is and why she is who she is. I love the confrontation between Jim and Kate! And the scenes between Curran and Kate were so funny!! (the "he's right behind me isn't he" scene and the telephone conversation about Jim) and hot!!! (most of the scenes theyre together!). And admittedly the ending unleashed the kick-ass romantic in me ;) hehe The flying castle so reminded me of Laputa! <br/><br/>Rating: A<br/><font face='Comic Sans MS'><small><br/></small></font></small></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-26976624158769505122009-05-25T01:10:00.001-07:002009-05-25T01:10:09.981-07:0068. Magic Burns (Kate Daniels #2) by Ilona Andrews<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'><img height='196' align='left' width='126' src='http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n49/n246154.jpg' style='max-width: 800px;'/><br/><font face='Comic Sans MS'><b>Magic Burns</b><small><b>(The second book in the Kate Daniels series)</b><br/><span class='year'> (<a href='http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/years/2008.htm'>2008</a>)</span><br/>A novel by<br/><a href='http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/a/ilona-andrews/'>Ilona Andrews</a><br/></small></font><small>As a mercenary who cleans up after magic gone wrong, Kate Daniels knows how waves of paranormal energy ebb and flow across Atlanta like a tide. But once every seven years, a flare comes, a time when magic runs rampant. When Kate sets out to retrieve a set of stolen maps for the Pack, Atlanta's paramilitary clan of shape shifters, she quickly realizes much more is at stake. The stolen maps are only the opening gambit in an epic tug of war between two gods hoping for rebirth, and if Kate can't stop the cataclysmic showdown, the city may not survive.<br/><br/>I bought the first book in the series from Amazon when it first came out and it was a new discovery for me. It was really interesting how how Andrews created a world where magic and technology where at an odds. Since the third one just came out a month ago, I took the time to reread the second one again to refresh myself since I don't really remember what happened. That's the problem with waiting a whole year for a book, you forget the previous one. In the second book, in helping the Pack retrieve the map, Kate comes across evidence of an amateur coven who mistakenly calls upon the wrong God. Protecting one of the children of the coven, and a magic tsunami on it's way, Kate finds out that all things will culminate in the onset of the flare. <br/>I thought the second book is stronger than the first book. Kate kicks ass but her interaction with Julie was handled well in my opinion. We also see a development in the tension between Cullan and Kate, as well as introduction to other very likable characters that fits well into the story. <br/><br/>Rating: B+<br/><font face='Comic Sans MS'><small><br/></small></font></small></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-5095194366701650112009-05-07T03:08:00.001-07:002009-05-07T03:08:33.192-07:00April Readings<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>Still behind on the reviews but here's the list of April readings<br/><br/>If you haven't read Nalini Singh, you have got to read her!!!! Kresley Cole and Alexandra Ivy were pretty good too!!<br/><br/>89. Cast in Secret (Chronicles of Elantra #1) by Michelle Sagara B<br/>88. Watchers in the Night (Guardians of the Night #1) by Jenna Black C<br/>87. When Darkness Comes (Guardians of Eternity #1) by Alexandra Ivy B+<br/>86. Embrace The Darkness(Guardians of Eternity #2) by Alexandra Ivy B+<br/>85. Darkness Everlasting (Guardians of Eternity #3) by Alexandra Ivy B+<br/>84. Darkness Revealed(Guardians of Eternity #4) by Alexandra Ivy B+<br/>83. Angel's Blood (Guild Hinter #1 ) by Nalini Singh A<br/> Angel's Pawn by Nalini Singh<br/>82. A Hunger Like No Other (Valkyrie #2) by Kresley Cole A<br/>81. No Rest for the Wicked (Valkyrie #3) by Kresley Cole B+<br/>80. The Warlord Wants Forever (Valkyrie #1) by Kresley Cole B<br/>79. Slave to Sensation (Psy-changeling #1) by Nalini Singh A<br/>78. Visions of Heat (Psy-changeling #2) by Nalini Singh A<br/>77. Carressed by Ice (Psy-changeling #3) by Nalini Singh A<br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=683ce237-d0a5-8cf6-ad36-4a06d6c9693b' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-41226825467367658032009-04-23T01:36:00.001-07:002009-04-23T01:36:15.924-07:00Angels' Blood (Guild Hunter#1) by Nalini Singh<div xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'><img height='196' align='left' width='121' src='http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n54/n274706.jpg' style='max-width: 800px;'/> <font face='Comic Sans MS'><b>Angels' Blood<br/>Book One of the Guild Hunter Series<br/><br/>"Nalini Singh introduces readers to a world of beauty and bloodlust, where angels hold sway over vampires.</b><br/><br/>Vampire hunter Elena Deveraux is hired by the dangerously beautiful Archangel Raphael. But this time, it's not a wayward vamp she has to track. It's an archangel gone bad.<br/><br/> The job will put Elena in the midst of a killing spree like no other - and pull her to the razor's edge of passion. Even if the hunt doesn't destroy her, succumbing to Raphael's seductive touch just may. For when archangels play, mortals break."<br/><br/>A world where angels are the ones that make vampires and in order to become a vampire your back background is thoroughly checked and if you sign a contract then you agree to serve that angel for 100 years. But be warned, angels are not all "angelic" as portrayed in all the books you've read. Angels are different and powerful beings that are beyond human moralities. Like the gods of old, they can be petty, vain and vindictive as well as just and honorable (by their standards). When these vampires try to run away from their contract, vampire hunters are hired to trap and bring them back to their masters. <br/>The best of the best, Elena is hired by the archangel of New York, Michael to track down an archangel turned rogue. Because not much <br/>is known about angels, everything is on a need to know basis and she can't tell anyone about it, or else you suffer a horrible horrible faith. But comes the attraction, being attracted to the very being that strikes incredible terror in your heart is not a wise thing to act on, all the while finding a rogue archangel.<br/><br/>This is actually the first book that I read for this author and I have to say I'm loving her. I've been hearing a lot of good things of the author and I love Elena and Michael and I love the supporting characters as well. And the ending was pretty cool for me. There are a lot of hints of further story development in the novel and I can't wait for the next one to come out. one long year of waiting ;]<br/><br/>Rating: A<br/><br/><br/></font><br/><br/><div class='zemanta-pixie'><img src='http://img.zemanta.com/pixy.gif?x-id=11a6a34e-533d-8d7a-998a-861a1e3cf09c' class='zemanta-pixie-img'/></div></div>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-73349385904060408572009-04-12T23:41:00.001-07:002009-04-12T23:41:21.554-07:00Watchers in the Night (Guardians of the Night #1) by Jenna Black<p><img style="display: inline; margin-left: 0px; margin-right: 0px" align="right" src="http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n39/n195085.jpg" width="120" height="186" /> “<strong>Vampires.</strong> <br />They hunt in every major city, hidden by the crowds, shielded by disbelief. They are Killers, and their prey is human. <br />Not <i>all</i> vampires are Killers. The Guardians of the Night sacrifice the superior physical and psychic strength that comes with feeding on humans to protect them. But the Guardians walk a thin line, for even a single kill could leave them helplessly addicted to murder. <br />When detective-turned-P.I. Carolyn Mathers was left at the altar, she never once thought her fiance had been turned into a vampire. Two years later, Gray reappears, bringing murder, mystery, and an unbelievable tale of Guardians, blood-thirsty Killers, and his own transformation with him. <br />And he's been accused of murder. <br />A first-rate P.I., Carolyn is determined to help. Gray won't allow what he is now to taint her -- but Carolyn vows to never let him go again. <br />But will helping Gray mean becoming a creature of the night?”</p> <p>I read the frist book in Black’s new Morgan Kingsley urban fantasy series and in all honesty, the heroine annoyed me so much. She was so childish and bitter and judgemental that I really didn’t relate to her. The ending of the first book kind of redeemed it for me and I thought that I would be willing to read the next book in the series just to see. </p> <p>This book is part of her paranormal romance series so since I got the first book and it’s on my pending list I should give it a go. The book was ok, nothing special. There wasn’t really anything in the story that grabbed me on the characters. I didnt hate the heroine or hero but Jules annoyed me so much. I like Drake though and would like to read more of the series, I guess just not on the top of my priority list. </p> <p>Someone has been killing women and the Guardians think it’s a Killer vampire. In their world there are two kinds of vampires: those who have developed the taste of killing and those who have chose not to give in to their baser instincts most of which are Guardians. </p> <p>Gray, a solo vampire is the prime suspect as the Killer and Carolyn, obsessed with finding out the truth about Gray and hsi big change unwittingly becomes a target of the killer as well. And how everyone is much more powerful than Gray make him come across as kind of a wussy vampire. Go Figure</p> <p>Rating C</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-91097859906593130882009-04-12T23:10:00.001-07:002009-04-12T23:10:11.393-07:00April<p>This month, there is a shift of genre to unban mysteries and paranormal romance. I have to finish all the books my friend has lent me as well as finish the pending list of books that I promised to send in bookmooch. Well, at least I know which books I will be reading :) On with the first review!!</p> <p> <br />89. Cast in Secret (Chronicles of Elantra #1) by Michelle Sagara <br /><img style="display: inline; margin-left: 0px; margin-right: 0px" align="left" src="http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n31/n158100.jpg" width="153" height="232" /> "Seven years ago Kaylin fled the crime-riddled streets of Nightshade, knowing that something was after her. Children were being murdered -- and all had the same odd markings that mysteriously appeared on her own skin.… </p> <p>Since then, she's learned to read, she's learned to fight and she's become one of the vaunted Hawks who patrol and police the City of Elantra. Alongside the winged Aerians and the immortal Barrani, she's made a place for herself, far from the mean streets of her birth. </p> <p>But children are once again dying, and a dark and familiar pattern is emerging. Kaylin is ordered back into Nightshade with a partner she knows she can't trust, a Dragon lord for a companion and a device to contain her powers -- powers that no other human has. Her task is simple -- find the killer, stop the murders…and survive the attentions of those who claim to be her allies!! </p> <p>I've been meaning to read Sagara's Cast series for awhile now and book one starts out as a good beginning of a series too. We're introduced to Kaylin, who is thrust back into her tragic past when events that led to her escape from the slums she grew up in began happening again, and she's stuck in the middle trying to solve the mystery. We're introduced to ehr companions a mysterious dragon and her childhood companion, Severn who she attempts to kill at first sight. <br />I have to admit that there are some good parts and bad parts to the novel. I found myself getting very engrossed in the book but at some points, the story keeps twisting this way and that way that I sometimes think "Isn't this ending soon?" We find out what really happened in her past around the latter part of the book(After thinking all throughout what Severn could have done to merit her hatred) and yes it was traumatic but I liked that the author doesnt really justify that what happened was right or wrong. <br />The premise has a lot of promise and the characters are interesting but she has a habit of describing them over and over again, without actually developing the characters more. I liked the characters though and hopefully they could be more developed in the succeeding books. And I would love a more detailed description of the world. The only thing I get is the three towers and one street over is the place where she grew up. I admit I don't really concentrate so much when I'm reading sometimes but I found myself rereading some parts (esp the first time she went in NightShade's place) because I didn't get what just happened. </p> <p>I did get hooked on the world and the people there though so I will read the parts of the series :)</p> <p>Rating : B</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-70520504940933381662009-04-05T22:21:00.001-07:002009-04-05T22:21:25.401-07:00March Reads<p>I just realized I never posted my March readings yet. Reviews will come maybe later )</p> <p>March <br />105. Witchling (Sisters of the Moon #1) by Yasmine Galenorn B <br />104. Alpha And Omega (On the Prowl Anthology) by Patricia Briggs B <br />103. Cry Wolf (Alpha and Omega #1) by Patricia Briggs B+ </p> <p>102. Duplicity Dogged the Dachshund (Dixie Hemingway Mysteries #2) by Blaize Clement A</p> <p>101. The Devil Inside (Morgan Kingsley #1) by Jenna Black C+ <br />100. Hounding the Pavement (Ellie Engleman, Dog Walker Mysteries, #1) by Judi McCoy B+ <br />99.  Murder with Peacocks (Meg Langslow Mysteries #1) by Donna Andrews A <br />98.  Murder with Puffins (Meg Langslow Mysteries #2) by Donna Andrews B <br />97. My Favorite Witch by Anette Blair B+ <br />96. Must Love Dragons (Immortally Sexy, Book 3) by Stephanie Rowe B+ <br />95. He Loves Me, He Loves Me Hot (Immortally Sexy, Book 3) by Stephanie Rowe B+ <br />94. Bite (Anthology) B <br />93. Cupid Inc by Michele Bardsley B <br />92. Even Cat-sitters get the Blues (Dixie Hemingway Mysteries #2) by Blaize Clement <br />91. Revenge of the Wrought Iron Flamingos (Meg Langslow Mysteries #3) by Donna Andrews B+ <br />90. Crouching Buzzard, Leaping Loon (Meg Langslow Mysteries #4) by Donna Andrews A</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-66625925653836095142009-03-17T00:58:00.001-07:002009-03-17T00:58:44.089-07:00Alpha and Omega Series by Patricia Briggs<p><img style="display: inline; margin-left: 0px; margin-right: 0px" align="right" src="http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n50/n253730.jpg" width="144" height="224" /> 104. Alpha And Omega (On the Prowl Anthology) by Patricia Briggs B <br />103. Cry Wolf (Alpha and Omega #1) by Patricia Briggs B+ </p> <p>"Anna never knew werewolves existed until the night she survived a violent attack.and became one herself. After three years at the bottom of the pack, she'd learned to keep her head down and never, ever trust dominant males. But Anna is that rarest kind of werewolf: an Omega. And one of the most powerful werewolves in the country will recognize her value as a pack member - and as his mate."  -- fantasticfiction.com</p> <p>I'll blog about these two together because Alpha and Omega was a short story in the On the Prowl Anthology and is the prologue of Cry Wolf. If you’re starting Cry Wolf, better read the short story first. In Alpha and Omega we learn about Anna and how she has been traumatized in her life as  wolf. She sees a dead body who he recognizes as one killed by her pack and so bravely calls Bran, the Marrock(leader) of all the wolves for help. Bran sends his son and enforcer Charles, who learns that Anna is an Omega as well as his mate. A&O ends with the confrontation with Anna's Pack and Cry Wolf starts immediately after. In Cry Wolf, Anna is moving to Montana to join Brans pack. Before even settling in, Charles is needed to look for a rogue wolf in the mountains and takes Anna with him. Little did they know that there is much more involved, dark magic that has been haunting one of the pack is closing in and only Charles and Anna could prevent disaster from happening. </p> <p>Having read the previous Mercy books, I am eager to learn more about the world that Briggs has created. With Mercy who is living away from the clan, we have an image of a shifter walking among other magical creatures. With the Alpha and Omega Series, we are smack dab in the middle of the clan and the rules the clans live by. With Anna, who is a newcomer in the Marrok's clan, we get an inside view of the working of the pack and also get a clearer picture of the Marrock and his past. All in all, was a great and fast read for me. Can't wait for the next one. </p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-62085967680224702792009-03-17T00:38:00.001-07:002009-03-17T00:38:53.634-07:00105. Witchling<p><img style="display: inline; margin-left: 0px; margin-right: 0px" align="left" src="http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n35/n175315.jpg" width="157" height="246" /> 105. Witchling (Sisters of the Moon #1) by Yasmine Galenorn B <br />"Meet the D'Artigo sisters: half-human, half-faerie, they're savvy-and sexy-operatives for the Otherworld Intelligence Agency. But their mixed-blood heritage short-circuits their talents at all the wrong times. Delilah shapeshifts into a tabby cat whenever she's stressed. Menolly's a vampire who's still trying to get the hang of being undead. And Camille is a wicked-good witch, except her magic's as unpredictable as the weather, as her enemies are about to find out-the hard way." </p> <p>First on Yasmin Galenorn's urban fantasy novel introduces us to the D'Artigo sisters. This is told on the point of view of Camille whose magic can be absolutely perfect as well as backfire at any given time. Each book in the series will focus on the point of view of each sister, books 2(Delilah) and 3(Menolly) and back to Camille again on book 4. In the first book, we learn all about the sisters and how they are working for the Otherworld Intelligence Agency. When one of the other operatives was killed, the sisters find out that the evil demon leader Shadow King is rallying demons to merge the Otherworld, Earth and Deomworld and wreak havok in all three. Since Otherwold is having it's own crisis and is not equipped to handle this seige, it is up to the three sisters to save the day. </p> <p>The book was ok for me. I loved Yasmine Galenorn's Chintz China Series but her India Ink series didnt really impress me so much. The thing that I like about Witchling is that I liked the characters, there's even a fox spirit involved, go Kitsune! In a way, the story was very cliche in that they had to find the seals that would bind all three worlds together before Shadow King does (deja vu Supernatural),and it really read like a prologue of the whole story for me. I'ld probably read the next in the series and see after that.</p> <p>Currently Reading: Bite An Anthology</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-32899932674970754322009-03-06T00:01:00.001-08:002009-03-06T00:01:01.929-08:00February Reads<p>Making good time with my target for this year/ Also added have to read 10 best books or “intelligent” books this year hehe</p> <p>121: Charmed to Death (Abby and Ophelia #2) by Shirley Damsgaard B <br />120: The Trouble With Witches (Abby and Ophelia #3) by Shirley Damsgaard B- <br />119. Swimming Without A Net (Fred the Mermaid #2) by MaryJanice Davidson B <br />118. Date Me, Baby One More Time by Stephanie Rowe <br />117. Hello, Gorgeous (The Gorgeous Series #1)  by MaryJanice Davidson B <br />116. Chocolate Dipped Death (Candy Shop Mystery #2) by Sammi Carter <br />115. Peppermint Twisted (Candy Shop Mystery #3) by Sammi Carter <br />114. Night of the Loving Dead (Pepper Martin myster #4) by Casey Daniels B <br />113. The Ghost and the Haunted Mansion (Haunted Bookshop #5) by Alice Kimberly B+ <br />112. The Accidental Demon Slayer (The Accidental Demon Slayer #1) by Angie Fox B <br />111. Wolf at the Door (The Others #1) by Christine Warren B+ <br />110. Devil May Ride (Ghost Dusters Mysteries, # 2) by Wendy Roberts B+ <br />109. Scent to Her Grave(Bath and Body Mysteries #1) by India Ink B <br />108. Blush With Death (Bath and Body Mysteries #2) by India Ink B <br />107. Glossed and Found (Bath and Body Mysteries #3) by India Ink B- <br />106. Murderers Prefer Blondes (Paige Turner Mysteries #1) by Amanda Matetsky B-</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-1254013060739039842009-02-18T04:40:00.001-08:002009-02-18T04:40:52.957-08:001001 Romance Novels<p>Ana from <a href="http://anecasworld.blogspot.com/">Aneca's World</a> blogged about this and it was too cool to pass up :) Here's my niche there :) Books in red are the ones ive read <p>CR - Contemporary <br>HR -- Historical <br>RGC -- Regency <br>MED -- Medieval <br>VIK -- Viking <br>VIC -- Victorian <br>COL -- Colonial <br>CW -- Ciwil War <br>WA -- Western <br>TT -- Time Travel <br>GO -- Gothic <br>VP -- Vampire <br>WW -- Werewolf <br>PN -- Paranormal <br>SF -- Science Fiction <br>COM - Comedy <br>CHR --Christian Romance <br>CL -- Chick Lit <br>M&B -- Mills and Boon <br>NS -- Navy Seal <br>FR -- Futuristic <br>HP -- Harlequin Presents <br>WW -- World War <br>S -- Suspense <br>I -- Inspirational <br>M -- Mystery <br>YA -- Young Adult <br>RS -- Romantic Suspense <br>ERO -- Erotic <br>GEO -- Georgian <br>HT -- Harlequin Temptation <br>AN -- Anthology <br>DA -- Dark Ages <br>F -- Fantasy <br>SD -- Silhouette Desire <br>AS -- American South <br>FPV -- First Person Point Of View <br>AR -- American Revolution <br>MC -- Multicultural <br>YM -- Younger Man <br>WF -- Women's Fiction <br>LS -- Love Story -- doesn't necessarily have a happy ending <br>series - book is part of the series of two or more books</p> <p><br>01. <font color="#ff0000">Mackenzie's Mountain by Linda Howard- CR, 1989, The Mackenzie's series</font> <br>02. The Flame and the Flower by Kathleen Woodiwiss- HR, 1972, Nautical, series <br>03. Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers - HR, WA, 1991 <br>04. <font color="#ff0000">The Secret by Julie Garwood - HR, MED, 1992, series</font> <br>05. Love, Cherish Me by Rebecca Brandewyne - HR, WA, 1985, series <br>06. ROSELYNDE by Roberta Gellis - HR, MED, 1978, series <br>07. Dreaming Of You by Lisa Kleypas - HR, RGC, 1994, series <br>08. THE DUKE by Gaelen Foley - HR, RGC, 2000, series <br>09. <font color="#ff0000">It Had To Be You by Susan Elizabeth Phillips - CR, COM, 1994, series <br></font>10. THE BLOOD OF ROSES by Marsha Canham HR, 1989, series <br>11. Laird of the Mist by Paula Quinn -HR, 2007 <br>12. Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah - WF, 2008 <br>13. Lord of Scoundrels by Loretta Chase - HR, RGC, 1995, series <br>14. Morning Glory by LaVyrle Spencer - HR, WWII, 1989 <br>15. ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT by Connie Brockway - HR, RGC, 1997, series <br>16. THE UGLY DUCKLING by Iris Johansen - CR, S, 1996 <br>17. The Man Outside, by Jane Donnelly - CR, 1975 <br>18. Bet Me by Jennifer Crusie 2004 - CR, COM, 2004 <br>19. Devil in Winter by Lisa Kleypas - HR, RGC, 2006, Wallflowers series <br>20. Angelique series by Sergeann Golon - HR, 1956, series <br>21. <font color="#ff0000">Lion's Lady by Julie Garwood. - HR, MED, 1988, series</font> <br>22. Time of the Hunter's Moon by Victoria Holt - HR, GO, 1983 <br>23. Shanna by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss - HR, 1977, COL <br>24. Dream Fever by Katherine Sutcliffe. - HR, 1991, <br>25. The Windflower by Laura London (Sharon and Tom Curtis) - HR, 1984, PIRATE <br><font color="#ff0000">26. Ransom Julie Garwood - HR, MED, 1999, series <br>27. Something Wonderful-Judith McNaught - HR, RGC, 1988, series <br>28. The Golden Chance by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1990</font> <br>29. Cry No More by Linda Howard- CR, RS, 2003 <br>30. Someone to Watch Over Me by Judith McNaught - CR, RS, 2003 <br>31. THE BRONZE HORSEMAN by Paullina Simons - 2001, Tatiana & Alexander series <br>32. Again The Magic by Lisa Kleypas - HR, VIC, 2004 <br>33. Skye O'Malley by Bertrice Small - HR, PIRATE, series <br>34. Naked In Death by J.D. Robb - CR, 2007, In Death series <br>35. The Wolf and the Dove by Kathleen Woodiwiss - HR, MED, 1974 <br>36. This Is All I Ask by Lynn Kurland - HR, MED, 1997, series <br><font color="#ff0000">37. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte - Classic Literature, 1847, FPV <br>38. The Black Lyon by Jude Deveraux - HR, MED, 1980</font> <br>39. Lions and Lace by Meagan Mckinney - HR, VIC, 1992, series <br>40. Over the Edge by Suzanne Brockmann - RS, WWII, 2001, series <br>41. The Man Who Loved Christmas by Kathryn Shay - CR, 1999, Christmas <br>42. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon -- TT, GEO, 1991, Claire and Jamie series <br>43. Defy not the Heart by Johanna Lindsey - HR, MED, 1989, series <br>44. Topaz by Beverly Jenkins -- HR, WA, 1997, MC <br>45. The Warlord by Elizabeth Elliott - HR, MED, 1995, series <br><font color="#ff0000">46. Nobody's Baby but Mine by Susan Elizabeth Phillips -- CR, COM, 1997, series</font> <br>47. Nine Coaches Waiting by Mary Stewart -- GO, 1958 <br><font color="#ff0000">48. Mystique by Amanda Quick -- HR, MED, 1995</font> <br>49. The Rose Legacy by Kristen Heitzmann -- HR, I, WA, 2000, series <br><font color="#ff0000">50. Kill and Tell by Linda Howard - CR, RS, 1998, trilogy <br>51. Kiss of the Highlander by Karen Marie Moning - TT, 2001, series</font> <br>52. The Dark Highlander by Karen Marie Moning. - TT, 2002, series <br><font color="#ff0000">53. Darkfever by Karen Marie Moning - CR, 2006, series</font> <br>54. Bloodfever by Karen Marie Moning - CR, 2007, series <br>55. THE TEA ROSE by Jennifer Donnelly -- HR, VIC, 2002 <br>56. The Negotiator by Dee Henderson -- CR, RS, 2000, series <br>57. MISS EMMALINE & THE ARCHANGEL by Rachel Lee -- CR, Silhouette, series, Conard County series <br>58. When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn -- HR, 2004, The Bridgertons series <br>59. Simple Jess by Pamela Morsi -- HR, 1996, series <br>60. Pursuit by Elizabeth Jennings -- CR, RS, 2008 <br>61. A Rose in Winter by Kathleen E. Woodwiss - HR, 1982, GEO <br>62. Duncan's Bride by Linda Howard- CR, 1990 <br>63. The Dragon and the Jewel by Virginia Henley - HR, MED, 1991, series <br>64. Caine's Reckoning by Sarah McCarty - HR, WA, ERO, 2007, Hell's Eight series <br>65. Scandalized by Lori Foster - CR, HT, 1997 <br>66. Devil's Cub by Georgette Heyer - HR, RGC, 1932, series <br><font color="#ff0000">67. WHITNEY, MY LOVE by Judith McNaught - HR, RGC, 1985, 2006, two versions, series,</font> <br>68. Libby's London Merchant by Carla Kelly - HR, RGC, 1991, series <br>69. One Good Turn by Carla Kelly - HR, RGC, 2001, series <br>70. The Rainbow Season by Lisa Gregory -- HR, WA, 1979, series <br>71. Moonstruck Madness by Laurie McBain - HR, GEO, 1977, series <br>72. Touch the Sun by Cynthia Wright -- HR, 1978 <br>73. DESERT HOSTAGE by Diane Dunaway - HR, SHEIKH, 1982 <br><font color="#ff0000">74. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE by Jane Austen - Classic Literature, 1813 <br></font>75. GOLD RING OF BETRAYAL by Michelle Reid - CR, HP, 1997 <br>76. THE SPANISH GROOM by Lynne Graham - CR, HP, 1999 <br>77. FOREVER AMBER by Kathleen Winsor -- HR, 1954 <br>78. REBECCA by Daphne De Maurier -- GO, 1938, FPV <br>79. Mother's Day Miracle by Lois Richer -- CHR, I, 2000 <br><font color="#ff0000">80. A KINGDOM OF DREAMS by Judith McNaught - HR, MED, 1989, series</font> <br>81. RIDE THE FIRE by Pamela Clare - HR, COL, 2005, series <br>82. HEART OF THE WEST by Penelope Williamson - HR, WA, 1995 <br><font color="#ff0000">83. PRISONER OF MY DESIRE by Johanna Lindsey - HR, MED, 1991 <br>84. Single White Vampire by Lynsay Sands -- CR, VP, 2003</font> <br>85. Jackson Rule by Dinah McCall - CR, 1996 <br>86. ALWAYS TO REMEMBER by Lorraine Heath -- HR, 1996 <br>87. Green Darkness by Anya Seton -- HR, MED, 1972, reincarnation <br>88. If You Believe by Kristin Hannah - HR, WA, 1994, <br>89. The Devil and Ms. Moody by Suzanne Forster -- CR, 1990 <br>90. Sweet Savage Love by Rosemary Rogers - HR, WA, 1974, series <br>91. FLOWERS FROM THE STORM by Laura Kinsale - HR, VIC, 1992 <br>92. SANGUINET'S CROWN by Patricia Veryan - HR, RGC, 1985, series <br>93. Under the Wild Moon by Diane Carey - HR, 1986 <br>94. Some Men's Dreams by Kathleen Korbel -- CR,SD, 2003, series <br>95. The Marriage Bed by Laura Lee Guhrke -- HR, 2005, series <br><font color="#ff0000">96. Paradise by Judith Mcnaught - CR, 1991, series <br>97. Remembrance-Jude Deveraux - TT, 1994</font> <br>98. Lucky's Lady by Tami Hoag -- CR, 1992, series <br>99. The Texan and The Lady by Jodi Thomas -- HR, WA, 1994, series <br>100. Dragon's Dream by Mary Gillgannon -- HR, MED, DA, 1996, series<br>_____________________________________________________________ <br>101. Summer of the Unicorn by Kay Hooper -- F, 1988 <br><font color="#ff0000">102. Savage Thunder by Johanna Lindsey - HR, WA, 1989, series <br>103. Little Women by Louisa May Alcott -- Classic literature, 1869, love story is in the background</font> <br>104. Cordelia's Honor by Lois McMaster Bujold -- SF, 1996 <br>105. Bold Angel by Kat Martin -- HR, MED, 1994 <br><font color="#ff0000">106. Gone With The Wind by Margaret Mitchell -- HR, CW, 1936, LS! <br></font>107. LORD OF DANGER by Anne Stuart -- HR, MED, 1997 <br>108. A BASKET OF WISHES by Rebecca Paisley -- HR, F, 1995 <br>109. THE SENSE OF HONOR by Ashley Kath-Bilsky -- HR, 2007 <br>110. Night Play by Sherrilyn Kenyon -- PN, WW, 2004, series <br>111. The Kadin by Beatrice Small - HR, SHEIKH, 1978, series <br>112. Keturah and Lord Death by Martine Leavitt -- HR, YA, 2006 <br>113. Dragonflight - Anne McCaffrey -- SF, 1968 <br>114. Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand -- F, 1992, <br>115. The Proposition by Judith Ivory -- HR, 1999 <br>116. Truly Madly Viking by Sandra Hill -- HR, MED, VIK, 2000, series <br><font color="#ff0000">117. Mr. Perfect by Linda Howard - CR, RS, 2000 <br>118. FORBIDDEN by Elizabeth Lowell - HR, MED, 1993, series</font> <br>119. The Love Slave by Bertrice Small - HR, SHEIKH, 1995 <br>120. Tara's Song by Barbara Ferry Johnson - HR, MED, VIK, 1978 <br>121. INNOCENCE UNDONE by Kat Martin - HR, RGC, 1997, series <br>122. Taming the Beast by Amy J. Fetzer -- CR, SD, 2001, series <br>123. High Energy by Dara Joy - CR, COM, 1996, series <br><font color="#ff0000">124. Dark Prince by Christine Feehan - CR, PN, 1999, Carpathian series</font> <br>125. A Hunger Like No Other by Kresley Cole - CR, VP, 2006, series <br>126. Tell It To The Marines by Amy J. Fetzer -- CR, ERO, 2004 <br>127. Promises Prevail by Sarah McCarty - HR, WA, ERO, 2005, Promises series <br><font color="#ff0000">128. Heart of Fire by Linda Howard - CR, 1993</font> <br>129. Wildest Dreams by Rosanne Bittner -- HR, WA, 1994 <br><font color="#ff0000">130. Perfect-Judith McNaught - CR, 1993, series <br>131. The Bride by Julie Garwood - Hr, MED, 1989, series</font> <br>132. Shattered Legacy by Lora Leigh -HR, ERO, PN, 2006, Book 1, <br>133. Shadowed Legacy by Lora Leigh - CR, ERO, PN, 2006, Book 2 - must be read after Shattered L. if you want happy ending! <br>134. Blades of Passion by Claudette Williams - HR, RGC, 1978, <br>135. Chesapeake Blue by Nora Roberts - CR, 2002, series <br>136. Devil's Embrace by Catherine Coulter - HR, 1982, series <br>137. The Phantom Waltz by Catherine Anderson - CR, 2001, series <br>138. Ashes In The Wind by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss - HR, VIC, 1979 <br>139. The Claiming of Moira Shine by M A Everaux -- FR, 2006, <br>140. Gryffin Strain: His Female by Madison Hayes -- F, 2004 <br>141. ASK FOR IT by Sylvia Day -HR, GEO, 2006 <br>142. THE SEA KING by Jolie Mathis - HR, VIK, 2006 <br><font color="#ff0000">143. Midnight Angel by Lisa Marie Rice - CR, ERO, 2007, Midnight series <br>144. Sanctuary by Nora Roberts - CR, RS, 1997</font> <br>145. Rose of Rapture by Rebecca Brandewyne - HR, MED, 1988, <br>146. The Dragon Lord by Connie Mason - HR, MED, 2001 <br>147. Prince Joe by Suzanne Brockmann - CR, 1996, series <br><font color="#ff0000">148. Dark Lover by JR Ward - CR, VP, 2005 <br>149. Captive Bride by Johanna Lindsey - HR, VIC, SHEIKH, 1977</font> <br>150. Slave to Sensation by Nalini Singh - FR, 2006, series <br>151. The Golden Unicorn by Phyllis A. Whitney - GO, 1976 <br>152. The Bargain by Julia Templeton -- HR, ERO, 2006 <br><font color="#ff0000">153. The Wedding by Julie Garwood - HR, MED, 1996, series</font> <br>154. Love in a Mist by Patricia Grasso -- HR, 1994, series <br>155. My Heart's Desire by Patricia Grasso -- HR, 1997, series <br>156. Crazy for You by Jennifer Crusie - CR, COM, 1999 <br>157. Present Danger by Susan Andersen -- CR, RS, 1993 <br>158. TEMPTED by Virginia Henley -- HR, 1993 <br>159. SWEET SAVAGE EDEN by Heather Graham -- HR, COL, 1989, series <br>160. Ain't She Sweet by Susan Elizabeth Phillips -- CR, 2004 <br>161. Goddess of Spring by P C Cast -- F, 2004 <br>162. The Lady's Tutor by Robin Schone - HR, VIC, SHEIKH, 1999 <br>163. Winterwood, by Dorothy Eden - GO, 1967 <br>164. Charming the Highlander by Janet Chapman -- TT, MED, 2003, series <br>165. Into the Wilderness by Sara Donati - HR, WA, 1998, series <br>166. Love's Tender Fury by Jennifer Wilde -- HR, COL, 1983 <br>167. Hunter's Green by Phyllis A Whitney -- 1968 <br>168. Passion Moon Rising by Rebecca Brandewyne -- FR, 1991, series <br>169. Mrs. Mike by Benedict & Nancy Freedman -- 1981 <br>170. Jasmine on the Wind by Mallory Dorn Hart -- HR, 1986 <br><font color="#ff0000">171. Sweet Starfire by Jayne Ann Krentz -- FR, 1986, Lost Colony series <br>172. A Knight in Shining Armor by Jude Deveraux - TT, 1989, series</font> <br>173. ANGEL IN SCARLET by Jennifer Wilde - HR, GEO, 1986, FPV <br>174. THIS FIERCE SPLENDOR by Iris Johansen - HR, WA, 1988, series <br>175. SISTER PETERS IN AMSTERDAM by Betty Neels - CR, 1970 <br>176. Beyond Eden by Catherine Coulter - CR, 1992 <br>177. Passion by Lisa Valdez - HR, VIC, 2005 <br>178. The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough - Australia, 1977, <br>179. WyndRiver Sinner By Charlotte Boyett-Compo -- E-BOOK, Ellora's Cave, ERO, FR, 2006 <br>180. Lawless by Diana Palmer -- CR, 2003 <br>181. PALE MOON RIDER by Marsha Canham -- HR, GEO, 1999 <br>182. MCKETTRICK'S HEART by Linda Lael Miller- CR, 2007, McKettrick Cowboys series <br>183. NOBODY'S DARLING by Teresa Medeiros - HR, WA, 1998 <br>184. BLACKHEART by Tamara Leigh - HR, MED, 2001 <br>185. TREAT HER RIGHT by Lori Foster - CR, HT, 2001, series <br>186. THE RAVEN PRINCE by Elizabeth Hoyt -- HR, GEO, 2006, series, <br>187. Dragonwyck by Anya Seton -- HR, VIC, 1944 <br>188. The Sherwood Ring by Elizabeth Marie Pope -- GO, 1958 <br>189. To Love a Man by Karen Robards - CR, RS, 1985 <br>190. A Candle in Her Heart by Emilie Loring - I, 1964 <br>191. Honorbound by Laura Taylor - CR, Vietnam War, 1988 <br>192. The Conqueror by Brenda Joyce -- HR, MED, 1990 , series <br>193. The Masqueraders by Georgette Heyer - HR, GEO, 1928 <br>194. The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope - HR, 1983, <br>195. The Spanish Rose by Shirlee Busbee - HR, 1986, PIRATE <br>196. Defiant Love by Maura Seger - HR, MED, 1982, series <br>197. Ride the Wind by Lucia St. Clair Robson - HR, WA, 1982 <br>198. Night Train to Memphis by Elizabeth Peters -- 1995, COM, series <br>199. Gypsy Lady by Shirlee Busbee - HR, 1977, series <br>200. The Lady of Hay by Barbara Erskin -- TT, MED, 1987 <br>__________________________________________________________________ <br>201. Highland Knight by Hannah Howell -- HR, MED, 2001, series <br>202. Lady Vixen by Shirlee Busbee - HR, 1980, PIRATE <br>203. A Most Unsuitable Man by Jo Beverly - HR, GEO, 2005, The Mallorens series <br>204. Frankly, My Dear by Sandra Hill - TT, 1996, series <br><font color="#ff0000">205. ALMOST HEAVEN by Judith McNaught - HR, RGC, 1990, series <br>206. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte - Classic Literature, VIC, 1847</font> <br>207. Captain Jack's Woman by Stephanie Laurens -- HR, RGC, Pirate, 1997 <br>208. DEVIL'S DESIRE by LauRie McBain - HR, RGC, 1976 <br>209. Clay Yeager's Redemption by Justine Davis -- CR, 1999, series <br>210. A YEAR AND A DAY by Virginia Henley - HR, MED, 1998 <br>211. Kiss And Tell by Cherry Adair - CR, RS, 2000, series <br><font color="#ff0000">212. Enchanted by Elizabeth Lowell - HR, MED, 1994, series <br>213. Blue Smoke by Nora Roberts - CR, RS, 2005</font> <br>214. Testimony of Two Men by Taylor Caldwell - 1984 <br>215. Feet First by Leanne Banks - CR, 2005, series <br>216. Vixen by Jane Feather - HR, RGC, 1994 <br>217. MY WICKED PIRATE by Rona Sharon - HR, 2006 <br>218. HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro - GEO, VP, 1979 <br>219. MISTRESS OF MELLYN by Victoria Holt - GO, 1960 <br>220. STORMFIRE by Christine Monson - HR, RGC, 1984 <br>221. THE LOVER by Nicole Jordan -- HR, GEO, 1997 <br>222. Captive Flame by Patricia Phillips -- HR, MED, 1980 <br>223. The Last Mermaid by Shana Abe - HR, DA, 2004 <br><font color="#ff0000">224. Grand Passion by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1994</font> <br>225. Conception by Sarah McCarty - PN, ERO, 2006, The Others series <br>226. The Unknown Ajax - Georgette Heyer - HR, RGC, 1959 <br>227. Knight of a Trillion Stars by Dara Joy - FR, 1995, series <br>228. Gabriel's Bride by Samantha James -- HR, RGC, 1994 <br>229. Paint the Wind by Cathy Cash Spellman - HR, 1990 <br>230. One Summer by Karen Robards - CR, 1993 <br>231. Shield's Lady by Amanda Glass -- FR, 1989 <br><font color="#ff0000">232. After the Night by Linda Howard - CR, 1995</font> <br>233. Tallchief by Dinah McCall - CR, 1997 <br>234. While Passion Sleeps by Shirlee Busbee - HR, WA, 1983, series <br>235. Silver Angel by Johanna Lindsey - HR, GEO, SHEIKH1988 <br>236. Adora by Bertrice Small - HR, MED, SHEIKH,1980 <br>237. Swan Road by Rebecca Brandewyne - HR, MED, VIK, 1994 <br>238. Thursday's Child by Sandra Brown - CR, 1985 <br>239. DOUBLE STANDARDS by Judith McNaught- CR, 1984, Office <br>240. Dangerous Secrets by Lisa Marie Rice - RS, ER, 2008 <br>241. Along Came Jones by Linda Windsor - CHR, 2003 <br>242. Give Him The Slip by Geralyn Dawson - WA, RS, COM, 2006 <br>243. If you Desire by Kresley Cole - HR, VIC, 2007, series <br>244. Tapestry by Karen Ranney - HR, 1995 <br><font color="#ff0000">245. Sense & Sensibility by Jane Austen - HR, RGC, 1811 <br></font>246. Coming Undone by Stephanie Tyler - CR, NS, 2007, series <br>247. BED OF SPICES by Barbara Samuel - HR, MED, 1993l <br>248. Ashton's Bride by Judith O'Brien - TT, 1995 <br>249. Stealing Heaven by Marion Meade - HR, MED, 1979 <br>250. Leopard in the Snow by Anne Mather - M&B, 1978 <br><font color="#ff0000">251. CONFESSIONS OF A SHOPAHOLIC by Sophie Kinsella - CL, 2001, FPV</font> <br>252. THE PRETTY HORSEBREAKERS by Barbara Cartland - 1974 <br>253. Silent Run by Barbara Freethy - RS, 2008, series <br>254. Silent Fall by Barbara Freethy - RS, 2008, series <br>255. The Education of Mrs Brimley by Donna MacMeans - HR,VIC, 2007 <br>256. THE RAKE by Mary Jo Putney - HR, RGC, 1998 <br>257. RISING TIDES by Nora Roberts - CR, 1998, series <br>258. RUNAWAY TIME by Deborah Gordon - TT, CW, 1995, series <br><font color="#ff0000">259. Once a Princess by Johanna Lindsey - HR, 1991, series</font> <br>260. A Gentle Rain by Deborah Smith - CR, 2007, FPV <br>261. ENSLAVED by Virginia Henley - TT, 1996 <br>262. On the Way to the Wedding-Julia Quinn - HR, 2006, series <br>263. Oasis of the Heart, by Jessica Hart - CR, 1995 <br><font color="#ff0000">264. Once and Always by Judith McNaught - HR, RGC, 1987</font> <br>265. Briar Rose by Kimberly Cates - HR, 1999 <br>266. Winter's Heat by Denise Domning - HR, 1994, series <br>267. The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Orczy - 1905 <br>268. Envy by Sandra Brown - CR, RS, 2002 <br>269. LORD OF A THOUSAND NIGHTS by Madeline Hunter - HR, MED, 2002, series <br>270. Annie's Song by Catherine Anderson - HR, WA, 1996, <br>271. Safe Harbor by Christine Feehan- CR, PN, 2007, series <br>272. Duchess In Love by Eloisa James - HR, RGC, 2002, series <br>273. Beauty by Robin McKinley - YA, 1978 <br>274. Woman on the Run by Lisa Marie Rice - CR, 2005, RS <br>275. Nobody does it Better by Jennifer Labrecque - CR, 2008 <br>276. A Fire In The Heart by Katherine Sutcliffe - HR, VIC, 1990, series <br>277. FLABBERGASTED by Ray Blackston - 2003, CR, (Lad Lit) <br><font color="#ff0000">278. Montana Sky by Nora Roberts - CR, RS, 1996 <br></font>279. TO TEMPT A SCOTSMAN by Victoria Dahl - HR, 2007 <br>280. The Secret Passion Of Simon Blackwell by Samantha James - HR, VIC,2007, series <br>281. DIAMOND TIGER by Ann Maxwell - CR, RS, 1992 <br>282. THE SECRET PEARL, by Mary Balogh - HR, RGC, 1991 <br>283. CANDLE IN THE WINDOW by Christina Dodd - HR, MED, 1991 <br>284. Daughter of the Game/Secrets Of A Lady by Tracy Grant - RGC, 2002, series <br>285. A SAVAGE BETRAYAL by Lynne Graham - CR, HP, 1996 <br>286. The Longest Pleasure by Anne Mather . CR, HP, 1987 <br><font color="#ff0000">287. Amanda - by Kay Hooper - CR, RS, 1995</font> <br>288. Warrior Bride by Tamara Leigh - HR, MED, 1994, series <br>289. I Hear Adventure Calling by Emilie Loring - I,M, post WWII, 1948 <br>290. Lord of the Night by Susan Wiggs - HR, 1993 <br>291. Dawn's Early Light by Elswyth Thane - HR, 1934, series <br>292. Dark Side of Dawn by Merline Lovelace - CR, RS, 2001 <br>293. Run! by Patricia Wentworth - RS, 1938 <br>294. Ever After by Elswyth Thane - HR, VIC, 1945, series <br>295. Twilight by Stephenie Meyer - CR, YA, PN, 2005 <br>296. To Have and to Hold by Mary Johnston - 1900 <br>297. Journey for a Princess, by Margaret Leighton -HR, YA, 1960, <br>298. The Bay of the Nightengales by Essie Summers - CR, Harlequin, 1970 <br>299. A Solitary Heart by Amanda Carpenter - CR, M&B, 1993 <br>300. The Lover by Robin Schone - HR, ERO, 2000, series <br>________________________________________________________________ <br>301. Gabriel's Woman by Robin Schone - HR, ERO, 2001, series <br>302. Lost In Love by Michelle Reid - CR, HP, 1993 <br><font color="#ff0000">303. Eclipse Bay by Jayne Ann Krentz --CR, RS, 2000, series</font> <br>304. Bonds of Love by Lisa Gregory -- HR, CW, 1978 <br>305. Shattered Rainbows by Mary Jo Putney -- HR, RGC, 1996 <br>306. Devil's Bride by Stephanie Laurens -- HR, RGC, 1998, Bar Cynster series <br>307. The Rake by Suzanne Enoch -- HR, RGC, 2002, series <br>308. Beneath a Blood Red Moon by Shannon Drake -- PN, Vampire series, 1999 <br>309. Love Comes Softly by Janette Oke -- HR, 1979, series <br>310. What She Doesn't Know by Beverly Barton -- CR, RS, 2002 <br>311. Candle in the Wind by Sally Wentworth -- CR, M&B, 1979 <br>312. The Husband List by Victoria Alexander -- HR, RGC, 2000 <br>313. A Secret Love by Stephanie Laurens - HR, RGC, 2000, Bar Cynster series <br>314. Sealed with a Kiss by Mary Margret Daughtridge --CR, NS, 2008 <br>315. Long Surrender by Charlotte Lamb -- CR, HP, 1979 <br>316. A Kiss In The Dark" by Meryl Sawyer CR, RS, 1995 <br><font color="#ff0000">317. The Velvet Promise by Jude Deveraux -- HR,MED, 1981, Velvet series</font> <br>318. Highland Velvet -- HR, MED, 1982, Velvet series <br>319. Shadow Dance by Julie Garwood -- CR, RS, 2007, series <br>320. Scent of Danger by Andrea Kane -- CR, RS, 2003 <br>321. Madam, Will You Talk? by Mary Stewart - GO, 1955, FPV <br>322. No Gentle Love by Rebecca Brandewyne - HR, MED, 1980 <br>323. The Prince of Midnight by Laura Kinsale - HR, 1990 <br>324. Jane's Warlord by Angela Knight - ERO, FR 2004 <br>325. The Outsider by Penelope Williamson - HR, WA, 1997 <br>326. No Greater Love by Katherine Kingsley - HR, RGC, 1992, series <br>327. Tender Torment by Jane Archer - HR, WA, 1978, series <br>328. One Perfect Rose by Mary Jo Putney - HR, TGC, 1997, series <br>329. Again by Kathleen Gilles Seidel - CR, 1994 <br>330. The Wizard of Seattle by Kay Hooper - TT, FR, 1993 series <br>331. In the Midnight Rain by Ruth Wind - CR, 2000 <br>332. This Rough Magic by Mary Stewart - GO, 1964 <br>333. Night in Eden by Candice Proctor -- HR, RGC, 1997 <br>334. Rekindled by Tamara Alexander -- HR, I, WA, 2006, series <br>335. Christmas Angel by Shannon Waverly -- CR, 1993, Christmas <br>336. Upon A Midnight Clear by Jude Deveraux and Linda Howard -- AN, 1997, Christmas <br>337. Christmas on Conrad Street - by Marcia Evanick -- CR, 2002, Christmas <br>338. My Lady Notorious by Jo Beverly -- HR, GEO, 1993, The Mallorens SERIES <br>339. A CHRISTMAS BABY by Annette Blair - HR, RGC, 2004, series <br>340. Wings of the Storm by Susan Sizemore -- TT, MED, 1992, series <br>341. To Have and To Hold by Patricia Gaffney - HR, VIC, 1995, series <br>342. Mr. Impossible by Loretta Chase -- HR, 2005, series <br>343. Pleasure for Pleasure by Eloisa James - HR, RGC, 2006, series <br>344. Can you keep a Secret? by Sophie Kinsella - CR, 2004, FPV <br>345. The Notebook-Nicholas Sparks -- 1996, series <br>346. Again The Magic by Lee Damon - CR, 1982 <br><font color="#ff0000">347. Warrior's Woman by Johanna Lindsey -- FR, 1990, series</font> <br>348. To Love and To Cherish by Patricia Gaffney -- HR, VIC, 1995 <br>349. Mrs. Drew Plays Her Hand by Carla Kelly - HR, RGC, 1994 <br>350. The Temporary Wife by Mary Balogh - HR, RGC, 1997 <br>351. Summer's Awakening by Anne Weale - CR, 1984 <br>352. The Forever Dream by Iris Johansen -- RS, 1985 <br>353. Scoundrel by Elizabeth Elliott -- RGC, 1996, series <br>354. Midsummer's Moon by Laura Kinsale -- HR, 1987 <br>355. Remember When by Nora Roberts -- RS, 2003 <br><font color="#ff0000">356. Lover Awakened by J.R. Ward -- CR, VP, 2006, series</font> <br>357. Silver Lining by Maggie Osborne -- HR, WA, 2000 <br>358. Cry Wolf by Tami Hoag -- CR, RS, 1993 <br>359. The Bastard by John Jakes -- WA, 1974, series <br><font color="#ff0000">360. The Gift by Julie Garwood -- HR, RGC, PIRATE, 1991, series</font> <br>361. The Second Coming of Lucy Hatch by Marsha Moyer -- CR, CL, 2002, series <br>362. Billy Bob Walker Got Married by Lisa G. Brown -- CR, AS, 1993 <br><font color="#ff0000">363. Mackenzie's Mission by Linda Howard -- CR, 1992, The Mackenzies series</font> <br>364. The Monk Downstairs by Tim Farrington -- CR, 2003 <br>365. Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married by Marian Keyes -- CR, CL, 1996 <br>366. Giordanni's Proposal by Jacqueline Baird -- CR, HP, 1999 <br>367. Mackenzie's Pleasure by Linda Howard -- CR, 1996, The Mackenzies series <br>368. Letters from a Stranger by Connie Rinehold -- CR, 1993, <br>369- Slow Heat in Heaven by Sandra Brown -- CR, 1988/1996 <br><font color="#ff0000">370. Now You See Her by Linda Howard - CR, RS, 1998</font> <br>371. Some Enchanted Season by Marilyn Pappano -- CR, 1998, series <br>372. Simply Irresistible by Rachel Gibson -- CR, COM, 1998 <br>373. To Die For by Linda Howard -- CR, RS, 2005, Blair Mallory series, FPV <br>374. Slighly Dangerous by Mary Balogh -- HR, RGC, 2005, The Bedwyns series <br>375. Lightning that Lingers by Sharon and Tom Curtis -- CR, 1983 <br>376. Silk and Shadows by Mary Jo Putney -- HR, VIC, 1992, The Silk series <br>377. Home for Christmas by Patricia Potter - CR, 1998, <br>378. The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn -- HR, RGC, 2000, The Bridgertons series <br>379. Games of Command by Linnea Sinclair - FR, SF, 2007 <br>380. Blush by Suzanne Forster -- CR, RS, 1996, series <br>381. The Witness by Ginna Gray -- CR, RS, 2001 <br>382. These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer -- HR, GEO, 1926, series <br>383. Desiree by Annemarie Selinko -- HR, 1951 <br>384. Shadow Dance by Susan Andersen -- CR, RS, 1989 <br>385. The Love of a Cowboy by Anna Jeffrey -- CR, WA, 2003 <br><font color="#ff0000">386. Son of the Morning by Linda Howard -- TT, HR, MED, 1997</font> <br>387. The Portrait by Megan Chance - HR, VIC, 1995 <br>388. Scream For Me by Karen Rose -- RS, 2008 <br>389. A Place to Call Home by Deborah Smith -- CR, 1997 <br>390. Sweet Everlasting by Patricia Gaffney -- HR, 1993, VIC <br><font color="#ff0000">391. Honor's Splendour by Julie Garwood -- HR, MED, 1987</font> <br>392. Ross Poldark (The Poldark Saga) by Winston Graham -- HR, 1945 - 2002 <br>393. The Skypirate by Justine Davis -- FR, 1995, series <br>394. The Year of Living Famously by Laura Caldwell -- CR, 2004 <br>395. Northern Star by Jodi Thomas -- HR, CW, 1990 <br>396. After Innocence by Brenda Joyce -- HR, VIC, 1994, series <br>397. Lord Of Storms by Justine Davis -- FR, 1996, series <br>398. Miranda Blue Calling by Michelle Curry Wright - CR, 2004 <br>399. Katherine by Anya Seton -- HR, MED, 1954 <br>400. Heart Throb by Suzanne Brockmann -- CR, 1999<br>_______________________________________________________________________ <br>401. Blaze by Susan Johnson -- HR, WA, 1986, series <br>402. True Colors by Susan Kyle -- CR, 1991 <br>403. Love Conquers All by Roseanne Williams -- CR, 1991 <br>404. Mine To Take by Dara Joy -- F, 1998, Matrix of Destiny series <br>405. Captives of the Night by Loretta Chase -- HR, RGC, 1994, series <br>406. Gryffin Strain: His Mistress by Madison Hayes -- F, ERO, Ellora's Cave , 2006, series <br>407. Cry Wolf by Amanda Carpenter -- CR, HP, 1992 <br>408. The Last Hellion by Loretta Chase -- HR, RGC, 1998, series <br>409. To Trust a Wolf by Kate Steele -- WW, ERO, Ellora's Cave, 2005 <br>410. North Wolf by M A Everaux - WW, ERO, Ellora's Cave, 2005 <br>411. River of Fire by Mary Jo Putney -- HR, RGC, 1996, Fallen Angels series <br>412. Awaken My Love by Robin Schone -- HR, TT, 1995 <br>413. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger -- TT, 2003, Not a romance book in the true sense, but I think it is a love story<br>414. Noble Intentions by Katie MacAlister -- HR, RGC, 2002, series <br>415. Romancing Mr.Bridgerton by Julia Quinn -- HR, RGC,2002, The Bridgertons series <br>416. Winter Garden by Adele Ashworth -- HR, VIC, 2000, series <br>417. Traitorous Hearts by Susan Kay Law -- HR, AR, 1994 <br>418. Autumn Rain by Anita Mills -- HR, RGC, 1993, series <br>419. A Rose At Midnight by Anne Stuart -- HR, 1993 <br>420. The Painted Lady by Lucia Grahame -- HR, VIC, 1993 <br>421. Girls Night by Stef Ann Holm -- CR, 2002 <br>422. My False Heart by Liz Carlyle -- HR, RGC, 1999 <br>423. Celia Garth by Gwen Bristow -- HR, AR, 1959 <br>424. THE GROUND SHE WALKS UPON by Meagan McKinney --HR, VIC, 1994 <br>425. Cool Shade by Theresa Weir -- CR, 1998 <br>426. Becca's Baby by Tara Taylor Quinn -- CR, 2000, Shelter Valley Stories series <br>427. After Caroline by Kay Hooper -- CR, RS 1996 <br>428. Once in Every Life by Kristin Hannah -- TT, WA, 1993, Reincarnation <br>429. It Came Upon a Midnight Clear/Hawken's Heart by Suzanne Brockmann - CR, 1998. <br>430. The Magic of You by Johanna Lindsay -- HR, RGC, 1993, Malory series <br>431. Night Fall by Anne Stuart -- CR, RS, 1995 <br><font color="#ff0000">432. Seduction by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1990</font> <br>433. Ghost Fox by James Houston -- HR, 1978 <br>434. Kindred Spirits by Alan Brennert -- PN, 1984 <br>435. Night Swimming by Laura Moore -- CR, 2003 <br>436. Bridges of Madison County by Robert James Waller -- CR,1992 <br>437. Darkling, I Listen by Katherine Sutcliffe -- CR, RS, 2001 <br>438. Endless Love by Scott Spencer --CR, 1980, LS <br>439. Waking the Dead by Scott Spencer -- CR, 1986, LS <br><font color="#ff0000">440. Rendezvous by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1991</font> <br>441. Remember The Time by Annette Reynolds -- CR, 1997 <br>442. The You I Never Knew by Susan Wiggs -- CR, 2001 <br>443. A Civil Contract by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1961 <br>444. Five Smooth Stones by Ann Fairbairn --CR, IR, 1966 <br>445. RESTOREE by Anne McCaffrey -- SF, 1990 <br>446. THE SHIP WHO SANG by Anne McCaffrey -- SF, 1969 <br>447. LOCAL CUSTOM by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller -- SF, 2002 <br>448. The Wallflower by Jan Freed -- CR, 1998 <br>449. Honest Illusions by Nora Roberts -- CR, 1992 <br>450. MORNING SONG by Karen Robards -- HR, VIC, 1990 <br>451. TO SEE YOUR FACE AGAIN by Eugenia Price -- HR, CW, 1985, series, <br>452. LET NO MAN DIVIDE by Elizabeth Kary -- HR, CW, 1987 <br>453. STARDUST OF YESTERDAY by Lynn Kurland -- TT, 1996, De Piaget series <br>454. Crystal Flame by Jayne Ann Krentz -- FR, 1986 <br>455. Love's Wild Desire by Jennifer Blake - HR, 1977 <br><font color="#ff0000">456. Gift of Gold by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1988, Gift series <br>457. Gift of Fire by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1989</font> <br>458. Prairie Wife by Cheryl St. John -- HR, WA, 2005 <br><font color="#ff0000">459. Bitten by Kelley Armstrong -- PN, WW, 2001 <br>460. White Lies by Linda Howard -- CR, RS, series <br>461. Sweet Liar by Jude Deveraux -- CR, 1920's-1930's, 1992</font> <br>462. Behind Closed Doors by Shannon McKenna -- ERO, 2002 <br>463. Fires of Winter by Johanna Lindsey -- HR, VIK, 1980, series <br>464. Fortune Is A Woman by Elizabeth Adler -- CR, RS, 1992 <br>465. The Conquest by Jude Deveraux -- HR, MED, 1991, series <br>466. Pearl Moon by Katherine Stone --CR, MC, 2005 <br>467. Sunshine and Shadow by (Tom and and Sharon Curtis) Laura London -- CR,1986 <br>468. Reason to Believe by Kathleen Eagle- CR, 1995 <br>469. Aaron Under Construction by Marin Thomas -- CR, MC, Lh2006,series <br>470. The Other Sister by Lynda Sandoval -- CR, MC,Lh 2007, series <br>471. Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen -- CR, PN, 2007 <br>472. Forever & Ever by Patricia Gaffney -- HR, VIC, 1996, series <br>473. Outlaw in Paradise by Patricia Gaffney -- HR, WA, 1997 <br>474. The Bridemaker by Rexanne Becnel -- HR, VIC, 2002, series <br>475. Texas Embrace by Rosanne Bittner -- HR, WA, 1997, series <br>476. Heart's Journey by Emily Bradshaw -- HR, WA, 1992 <br>477. Cheyenne Amber by Catherine Anderson -- HR, WA, 1994 <br>478. Scandal by Pamela Britton -- HR, RGC, 2004 <br>479. Southern Rapture by Jennifer Blake -- HR, VIC, 1987 <br>480. Dead Reckoning by Linda Castillo -- CR, RS, 2006 <br>481. The Spymaster's Lady by Joanna Bourne -- HR, RGC, 2008, series <br>482. Winterbourne by Susan Carroll -- HR, MED, 1987 <br>483. Isabella by Loretta Chase -- HR, RGC, 1989, series <br>484. The English Witch by Loretta Chase -- HR, RGC, 1989, series <br>485. The Pleasure Seekers by Melanie George -- HR, VIC, 2003, series <br>486. Cold Night, Warm Stranger by Jill Gregory -- HR, WA, 1999, series <br>487. Gunfighter's Bride by Dallas Schulze -- HR, WA, 1996 <br>488. So Wide the Sky by Elizabeth Grayson -- HR, WA, 1997 <br>489. Smooth Talkin' Stranger by Lorraine Heath -- CR, 2004, series <br>490. Hers Forever by Wendy Garrett -- HR, VIC, 1995 <br>491. Blame It On Cupid by Jennifer Greene -- CR, 2007 <br>492. Comanche Rose by Anita Mills -- HR, WA, 1996, series <br>493. The Devil's Bargain by Edith Layton -- HR, RGC, 2002, series <br>494. The Wrong Hostage by Elizabeth Lowell -- CR, RS, 2006, series <br>495. The Savage by Nicole Jordan -- HR, WA, 1994 <br>496. Risky Pleasures by Brenda Jackson -- CR, MC, 2007 <br>497. True Betrayals by Nora Roberts -- CR, RS, 1995 <br>498. The Beach Alibi by Alison Kent -- CR, ERO, 2005, series <br>499. The Boy Next Door by Meg Cabot -- CR, CL, 2002, written totally in e-mails <br>500. Mirror Image by Sandra Brown -- CR, 1990<br>___________________________________________________________________ <br>501. The politics of Love by Giselle Carmichael -- CR, MC, 2007 <br>502. For My Lady's Heart by Laura Kinsale -- HR, MED, 1993, <br>503. Keeper of the Dream by Penelope Williamson -- HR, MED, 1992 <br>504. To Love a Ballantyne by Kimberley White -- CR, MC, YM, 2005 <br>505. Don't Forget to Smile by Kathleen Gilles Seidel -- CR, 1986, <br>506. Small Town Girl by LaVyrle Spencer -- CR, 1997, <br>507. Promises by Judith Arnold -- CR, 1987, series <br>508. Commitments by Judith Arnold -- CR, 1987, series <br>509. Dreams - Judith Arnold -- CR, 1987, series <br>510. The Promise of Jenny Jones by Maggie Osborne -- HR, WA, 1997, <br>511. Taking Chase by Lauren Dane -- CR, ERO, 2007 <br>512. Conor's Way by Laura Lee Guhrke -- HR, VIC, 1996 <br>513. The Irish Devil by Diane Whiteside -- HR, WA, 2004, Devil series <br>514. The Mask by Donna Lee Poff -- HR, MED, 1998 <br>515. DEVIL'S LOVE by Julia London -- HR, RGC, 1998, series <br><font color="#ff0000">516. Finding Laura - Kay Hooper -- CR, 1997</font> <br>517. A Wild Yearning by Penelope Williamson -- HR, COL, 1990 <br>518. If Love Be Blind by Emma Goldrick -- CR, HP, 1987 <br>519. Painted by the Sun by Elizabeth Grayson -- HR, WA, 2000 <br>520. A Rake's Reform by Cindy Holbrook -- HR, RGC, 1995 <br>521. Her Secret Thrill by Donna Kauffman -- CR, 2001, series <br>522. Words of Silk by Erin St. Claire (Sandra Brown) - CR, 1984 <br>523. Heart of the Falcon by Francis Ray -- CR, MC, 1998, series <br>524. Bride of Diamonds by Emma Darcy -- CR, HP, 1991 <br>525. Lord Carew's Bride by Mary Balogh -- HR, RGC, 1995, series <br>526. November of the Heart by LaVyrle Spencer -- HR, 1993 <br>527. Sweet Fury by Catherine Hart -- HR, WA, 1990 <br>528. Nevada Temptation by Gwen Cleary -- HR, WA, 1992 <br>529. George and the Virgin by Lisa Cach -- TT, HR, MED, 2002 <br>530. Heart of Deception by Taylor Chase -- HR, S, 1999 <br>531. Texas Destiny by Lorraine Heath -- HR, WA, 1997, series <br><font color="#ff0000">532. Three Fates by Nora Roberts -- CR, RS, 2002</font> <br>533. Annie and the Outlaw by Sharon Sala -- CR, WA, Reincarnation <br>534. Tempting by Hope Tarr -- HR, VIC, 2002 <br>535. Fever Dreams by Laura Leone -- CR, RS, 1997 <br>536. Dangerous Stunt by Mary Lyons -- CR, HP, 1985 <br>537. Night into Day by Sandra Canfield -- CR, 1987 <br>538. The Daughter of Night by Jeneth Murrey -- CR, HP,1985 <br>539. Sentimental Journey by Jill Barnett -- HR, WWII, 2002 <br>540. Bond of Blood by Diane Whiteside -- HR, VP, ERO, 2006 <br>541. Unmasqued by Colette Gale -- HR, ERO, 2007, Phantom Of The Opera <br><font color="#ff0000">542. Dark Fire by Christine Feehan -- PN, VP, 2001, Carpathian series</font> <br>543. LADY GALLANT by Suzane Robinson - HR, 1992, series <br><font color="#ff0000">544. SCARLETTI CURSE by Christine Feehan -- GO, 2001</font> <br>545. NIGHT SHADOW by Catherine Coulter -- HR, RGC, 1989, series <br><font color="#ff0000">546. Ravished by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1992</font> <br>547. Major Daddy by Cara Colter -- CR, 2004 <br>548. Polished with Love by Judith McWilliams -- CR, 1985 <br>549. The Proud Breed by Celeste De Blasis -- HR, WA, 1978 <br>550. Twice Loved by Lavyrle Spencer -- HR, RGC, 1984 <br>551. Dark Mosaic by Anne Mather -- CR, HP, 1989 <br>552. Black Sheep by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1966 <br>553. The Silver Devil by Teresa Denys -- HR, 1978 <br>554. Tidings of Great Joy by Sandra Brown -- CR, 1987, Christmas <br>555. A Prince of a Guy by Kathleen Korbel -- CR, 1987, series <br>556. The Princess and the Pea by Kathleen Korbel -- CR, 1988 <br>557. Only You by Francis Ray -- CR, MC, 2007 <br>558. Loving by Penny Jordan -- CR, HP, 1988 <br>559. The Mysterious Miss M by Diana Gaston -- HR, RGC, 2005 <br>560. Last Act by Jane Aiken Hodge - CR, 1979 <br>561. The Irish Devil by Donna Fletcher -- HR, MED, 2000 <br><font color="#ff0000">562. The Family Way by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1987 <br>563. Amaryllis by Jayne Castle -- FR, 1996, series <br>564. Zinia by Jayne Castle -- FR, 1997, series <br>565. Orchid by Jayne Castle -- FR, 1998, series</font> <br>566. The Mad Miss Mathley by Michelle Martin -- HR, RGC, 1995 <br>567. Christmas Stranger by Joan Hohl -- CR, WA, 1989 <br><font color="#ff0000">568. Tender Rebel by Johanna Lindsey -- HR, RGC, 1988, The Malorys series <br>569. Dark Magic by Christine Feehan -- PN, VP, 2000, Carpathian series <br>570. Gentle Rogue by Johanna Lindsey -- HR,RGC, PIRATE, 1990, The Malorys series</font> <br>571. A Quest Of Dreams by Debra Dier -- HR, 1994, series <br>572. The Rogue And The Lily by Diane Gates Robinson -- HR, 1993 <br>573. Veils of Silk by Mary Jo Putney -- HR, 1992, The Silk series <br>574. Agent of Change by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller -- SF, FR, 1988, series <br>575. Carpe Diem by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller -- SF, FR, 1989, series <br>576. The Maiden Bride by Rexanne Becnel -- HR, MED, 1996 <br>577. Lyon's Prize by Virginia Lynn -- HR, 1992 <br>578. Dreams, Part 1 & Part 2 by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1988 <br>579. Seize the Fire by Laura Kinsale -- HR, PIRATE, 1985 <br><font color="#ff0000">580. A Woman's Touch by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1989</font> <br>581. The Darkest Night by Gena Showalter -- PN, 2008 <br>582. Hidden Talents by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1993 <br>583. When Angels Fall by Meagan McKinney -- HR, VIC, 1990 <br><font color="#ff0000">584. Deception - Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1993</font> <br>585. Honor's Lady by Roseanne Kohake -- HR, 1984 <br>586. My Enemy, My Love by Elaine Coffman -- HR, 1988 <br>587. Satan's Angel by Kristin James -- HR, WA, 1988 <br>588. Seven Up by Janet Evanovich -- CR, 2002, series <br>589. Big Stone Gap by Adriana Trigiani -- CR, 2001, series <br><font color="#ff0000">590. Dangerous by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1993</font> <br>591. A Countess Below Stairs by Eva Ibbotson -- HR, YA, 1981 <br>592. Winter Fire by Elizabeth Lowell -- HR, WA, 1996 <br>593. Those Who Love: A Biographical Novel of Abigail and John Adams by Irving Stone -- HR, AR, 1966 <br>594. The President's Lady: A Novel About Rachel and Andrew Jackson by Irving Stone -- HR, 1952 <br><font color="#ff0000">595. Heart Breaker by Linda Howard -- CR, 1987 <br>596. Only His by Elizabeth Lowell -- HR, WA, 1991, series</font> <br>597. The I Inside by Alan Dean Foster -- SF, 1984 <br><font color="#ff0000">598. Only Love by Elizabeth Lowell, HR, WA, 1995, series</font> <br>599. Then Came Heaven by Lavyrle Spencer -- 1997 <br>600. Sensation by Charlotte Lamb -- CR, M&B, 1979 <br>_______________________________________________ <br>601. Flashback by Amanda Carpenter -- CR, M&B, 1984, a bit PN <br>602. Real Deal by Lucy Monroe -- CR, 2004 <br>603. Timeless Passion by Constance O'Day Flannery -- TT, HR, 1998 <br>604. Lord Sayer's Ghost by Cindy Holbrook --HR, RGC, 1996 <br>605. Edge of Dawn by Beverly Jenkins -- MC, RS, 2004 <br><font color="#ff0000">606. Night Pleasures by Sherrilyn Kenyon -- PN, 2002, Dark Hunter series</font> <br>607. One Wore Blue by Heather Graham -- HR, CW, 1991, series <br>608. One Rode West by Heather Graham -- HR, CW, 1992, series <br>609. One Wore Gray by Heather Graham -- HR,CW, 1993, series <br><font color="#ff0000">610. The Matchmaker by Kay Hooper -- HR, 1991</font> <br>611. Lone Rider by Lauren Bach -- RS, 2001 <br>612. LILY by Patricia Gaffney -- HR, GEO, 1991 <br>613. UNCOMMON VOWS by Mary Jo Putney -- HR, MED, 1991 <br>614. Sarah's Child by Linda Howard -- CR, 1985, series <br>615. The Baby Gift by Day Leclaire -- CR, 2000, series <br>616. Private Arrangements by Sherry Thomas -- HR, VIC, 2008 <br>617. Simply Love by Mary Balogh -- HR, RGC, 2006, series <br>618. The Sherbrook Bride - Catherine Coulter -- HR, TGC, 1992, series <br>619. Love's Choices by Penny Jordan -- CR, 1984 <br>620. Rejar by Dara Joy -- HR, RGC, 1997, series <br>621. My Dearest Enemy by Connie Brockway -- HR, VIC, 1998 <br>622. Next to Die by Marliss Melton -- CR, RS, NS, 2007, series <br>623. At Her Command by Marcia James -- CR, COM, 2007 <br>624. Hard Evidence by Pamela Clare -- CR, RS, 2006, series <br>625. Extreme Exposure by Pamela Clare -- CR, RS, 2005, series <br>626. King of the Hill by Emma Goldrick -- CR, 1987 <br>627. Christmas Wishes by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1992 <br>628. Parting Gifts by Lorraine Heath -- HR, WA, 1994 <br>629. If I Can't Have You by Patti Berg -- TT, 1998 <br><font color="#ff0000">630. Dream a Little Dream by Susan Elizabeth Phillips -- CR, COM, 1998, series</font> <br>631. Cotillion by Georgette Heyer 1953 Regency <br>632. Bond Of Blood by Roberta Gellis -- HR, MED, 1965 <br>633. Cherokee Thunder by Rachel Lee -- CR, 1992, Conrad County series <br>634. A Rage Of Passion by Diana Palmer -- CR, 1987, <br>635. Miranda's Viking by Maggie Shayne -- CR, TT, 1994, <br>636. Black Pearls by Janet Louise Roberts -- GO, 1979 <br>637. Mistress by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1994 <br>638. Moving Target - Elizabeth Lowell -- CR, RS, 2002 <br>639. Golden Lotus by Janet Louise Roberts -- CR, 1981 <br>640. Scandal by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1991 <br>641. A Touch of Scandal by Anthea Malcolm -- HR, RGC, 1991, series <br>642. To Catch A Countess by Patricia Grasso -- HR, RGC, 2007, series <br>643. Silver Jasmine by Janet Louise Roberts -- GO, 1982 <br>644. Flamenco Rose by Janet Louise Roberts -- CR, 1983 <br>645. Danny Boy by Leigh Riker -- CR, 1995 <br>646. Promise Me Forever by Lorraine Heath -- HR, VIC, 2006, series <br>647. Scarlet Poppies by Janet Louise Roberts -- CR, RS, 1983 <br>648. Conflict of Honors by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller -- SF, FR, 1988, series <br>649. Flower Of Love by Janet Louise Roberts -- HR, 1983 <br>650. Forget-me-not by Janet Louise Roberts -- GO, WA, 1984 <br>651. Loving Jessie by Dallas Schulze -- CR, 2001 <br>652. Tessa's Child by Dallas Schulze -- CR, 1997, series <br>653. The Vow by Dallas Shulze by Dallas Schulze -- CR, 1994, series <br>654. Donovan's Promise by Dallas Schulze -- CR, 1996, series <br>655. Mackenzie's Lady by Dallas Schulze -- CR, 1986 <br>656. Michael's Father by Dallas Schulze -- CR, 1994, series <br>657. PAGAN BRIDE by Tamara Leigh -- HR, MED, SHEIKH, 1995, series <br>658. A Perfect Marriage by Laurey Bright -- CR, 1995, Silhouette <br>659. BURNING OBESSION by Carole Mortimer -- CR, HP, 1982 <br>660. UNCERTAIN DESTINY by Carole Mortimer -- CR, HP, 1988 <br>661. The Corinthian by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1940 <br>662. Tiger Eye by Marjorie M. Liu -- CR, PN, 2005 <br>663. The Forbidden Princess by Day LeClaire -- CR, 2007, series <br>664. The Red Heart of Jade by Marjorie M. Liu -- CR, PN, 2006 <br>665. Once Upon a Time by Constance O'Banyon -- HR, MED, 1996 <br>666. Tapestry by Maura Seger -- HR, MED, 1993 <br>667. VIRGIN BRIDE by Tamara Leigh -- HR, MED, 1994, series <br>668. A ROOM WITH A VIEW by E.M. Forster -- 1908, Classic literature <br>669. The Cruachan and the Killane by Cristabel -- SF, 1970 <br>670. The Weaver Takes a Wife by Sheri Cobb South -- Hr, RGC, 1999 <br>671. Elyza by Clare Darcy -- HR, RGC, 1976 <br>672. The Judas Kiss by Sally Wentworth -- CR, HP, 1982 <br>673. Frederica by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1965 <br>674. Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak -- HR, 1958, LS -Love Story <br>675. Three Wishes by Barbara Delinsky -- CR, PN, 1997 <br>676. Summer Fire by Sally Wentworth -- CR, HP, 1981 <br>677. Once More, Miranda by Jennifer Wilde -- HR, GEO, 1983 <br>678. The Last Highwayman by Katherine O'Neal -- HR, GEO, 1993 <br>679. Venetia by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1958 <br>680. A Promise of Spring by Mary Balogh -- HR, RGC, 1990, series <br>681. Whirlwind Wedding by Jacquie D'Alessandro -- HR, RGC, 200 <br>682. Spitfire by Arianna Hart -- CR, RS, 2006 <br>683. Don't Play Games by Emma Darcy -- CR, HP, 1985 <br>684. Betrayed by Arnette Lamb -- HR, GEO, 1995, series <br>685. Marrying Stone by Pamela Morsi --HR, 1900's-1910's, Americana, 1994, series <br><font color="#ff0000">686. TOUCH OF ENCHANTMENT by Teresa Medeiros -- TT, MED, 1997, series <br>687. Saving Grace by Julie Garwood -- HR, MED, 1993</font> <br>688. Threads of Destiny by Arnette Lamb -- HR, GEO, 1990, series <br>689. Waiting on a Rainbow by Dana George -- HR, wa, 2005 <br>690. Highland Rogue by Arnette Lamb -- HR, GEO, 1991, series <br>691. THE BUCCANEER by Donna Fletcher -- HR, 1995, PIRATE <br>692. SAXON BRIDE by Tamara Leigh -- HR, MED, 1996, series <br>693. PROMISE ME by Kathlen Harrington -- HR, RGC, 1995 <br>694. Ramona by Helen Hunt Jackson -- HR, 1988 <br>695. Jake Howard's Wife by Anne Mather -- CR, HP,1973 <br>696. Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris -- CR, VP, 2004 <br>697. Jewels of the Sun by Nora Roberts -- CR, F, 1999, series <br>698. Sea Swept by Nora Roberts -- CR, 1998 <br>699. Gone Too Far by Suzanne Brockmann -- CR, 2003, series <br>700. Moura by Virginia Coffman -- GO, 1959<br>_______________________________________________________________ <br>701. The Third Wife by Jasmine Cresswell -- CR, RS, 2002 <br>702. A Different Breed by Jessee Ford -- HR, WA, 1988 <br>703. Sweet Rewards by Melinda McRae -- HR, 1900's-1910's, 1996 <br>704. The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler -- CR, 1985 <br>705. Joy in the Morning by Betty Smith -- CR, 1920's, 1963 <br>706. Never Too Much by Lori Foster -- CR, 2002, series <br>707. Too Much Temptation by Lori Foster -- CR, 2002, series <br>708. Lady of Quality by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1972 <br>709. Rogue's Reform by Marilyn Pappano -- CR, 2000, series <br>710. Mr. and Mrs. Wrong by Fay Robinson -- CR, 2001 <br>711. Beguiled by Arnette Lamb -- HR, GEO, 1996, series <br>712. The Best of Both Worlds by Elissa Ambrose -- CR, 2004' <br>713. True Heart by Arnette Lamb -- HR, GEO, 1997, series <br>714. Wrapped in Wishes by Olga Bicos -- TT, CR, HR, VIC, 1996 <br>715. Prodigal Sister by Catherine George -- CR, HP, 1985 <br>716. To Die For by Melanie George -- RS, 2002 <br>717. The Actress & the Marquis by Cindy Holbrook -- HR, RGC, 1997 <br>718. Innocent Pawn by Catherine George -- CR, HP, 1986 <br>719. Seduced by Virginia Henley -- HR, GEO, 1994 <br>720. The Marriage Bed by Catherine George -- CR, HP, 1987 <br>721. A Suspicious Affair by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1994 <br>722. Beast by Judith Ivory -- HR, 1997 <br>723. Cupboard Kisses by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1987 <br>724. Man of Iron by Catherine George -- CR, 1988 <br>725. My Cherished Enemy by Samantha James -- HR, MED, 1992 <br>726. Peyton Place by Grace Meralious -- 1956, Not strictly romance by does have romance in it. <br>727. Follow the River by James Alexander Thom -- HR <br>728. TEMPTATION by Charlotte Lamb -- CR, HP, 1979 M&B/HP <br>729. FIRES OF DESTINY by Linda Barlow -- HR, 1986, Elizabethan, series <br>730. The Black Moth by Georgette Heyer -- HR, GEO, 1921 <br>731. Border Lord by Arnette Lamb - HR, GEO, 1993, series <br>732. Laugh With Me, Love With Me by Lee Damon -- CR, 1983 <br>733. The Duke's Downfall by Jane Lynson -- HR, RGC, 1992 <br>734. Bedding the Baron by Deborah Raleigh -- HR, 2008 <br>735. Border Bride by Arnette Lamb - HR, GEO, 1992, series <br>736. Drop Dead Gorgeous by Heather Graham -- RS, 1998 <br>737. Cold Blooded by Lisa Jackson -- RS, 2002 <br>738. Long After Midnight by Iris Johansen -- RS, 1997 <br>739. The Tenacious Miss Tamerlane by Kasey Michaels -- HR, RGC, 1982 <br>740. False Colours by Georgette Heyer - HR, RGC, 1963 <br>741. The Adventurers by Jane Aiken Hodge - HR, 1977 <br>742. Forever Autumn by Bobbi Smith -- HR, WA, 2003 <br>743. To Love A Dark Lord by Anne Stuart -- HR, GEO,1994 <br>744. FINDING HOPE by Brenda Coulter -- CR, I, 2003 <br>745. Drive Me Wild by Julie Ortolon -- CR, COM, 2000 <br>746. Looking for Lacey by Linda Francis Lee -- CR, 2003 <br>747. A Promising Man (And About Time Too) by Elizabeth Young -- CR, CL, 2002 <br>748. Falling for Gracie by Susan Mallery -- CR, 2005 <br>749. The Vampire who Loved Me by Teresa Medeiros -- HR, VP, 2006 <br>750. Through A Dark Mist by Marsha Canham -- HR, MED, 1991 <br>751. Freefall by Kristen Heitzmann -- CR, RS, I, 2006 <br>752. Five O'Clock Shadow by Genie Davis -- CR, 2007 <br>753. By Arrangement by Madeline Hunter -- HR, MED, 2000, series <br>754. This Other Eden by Marilyn Harris -- HR, WF, 1977, series <br>755. HeartMate by Robin D. Owens -- FR, 2001, series <br>756. Dangerous to Kiss by Elizabeth Thornton -- HR, RGC, 1995, series <br>757. The Apocalypse Troll by David Weber -- SF, TT, 1999 <br>758. The Templar's Seduction by Mary Reed McCall -- HR, MED, 2007 <br>759. Whisper His Name by Elizabeth Thornton -- HR, RGC, RS, 1999, series <br><font color="#ff0000">760. For the Roses by Julie Garwood -- HR, WA, 1995, series</font> <br>761. Miracles by Mary Kirk -- CR, 1990 <br><font color="#ff0000">762. Prince Charming by Julie Garwood -- HR, WA, 1994</font> <br>763. Almost a Princess by Elizabeth Thornton -- HR, RGC, RS, 2002, series <br>764. Victorine by Frances Parkinson Keyes -- HR, 1974 <br>765. Sylvester, or The Wicked Uncle by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1957 <br>766. Blue Dahlia by Nora Roberts -- CR, Ghost, 2004, series <br>767. Black Rose by Nora Roberts -- CR, Ghost, 2005, series <br>768. Red Lily by Noa Roberts -- CR, Ghost, 2005, series <br>769. Night Scents by Carla Neggers -- CR, RS, 1997 <br>770. Twisted Shadows by Patricia Potter -- CR, RS, 2003 <br>771. Heart Duel by Robin D. Owens -- FR, 2004, series <br>772. Commitments by Barbara Delinsky -- CR, 1988 <br>773. Coast Road by Barbara Delinsky -- CR, 1998 <br>774. Desperation by Charlotte Lamb -- CR, HP, 1989 <br>775. Minor Indiscretions by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1991 <br>776. Steamboat Gothic by Frances Parkinson Keyes -- HR, 1963 <br>777. The Ardent Suitor by Denice Greenlea -- RGC, 1979 <br><font color="#ff0000">778. Desire by Amanda Quick -- HR, MED, 1994 <br>779. Hearts Aflame by Johanna Lindsey -- HR, MED, VIK, 1987, series <br></font>780. La Casa Dorada by Janet Louise Roberts -- HR, 1973 <br>781. Death Angel by Linda Howard -- CR, RS, 2008 <br>782. Blue Bayou by Jo Ann Ross -- RS, 2002 <br>783. THE PANTHER AND THE PEARL by Doreen Owens Malek -- HR, 1994, Harem <br>784. La Comtesse by Joan Smith -- HR, RGC, 1977 <br>785. The Wayward Heiress by Blanche Chenier -- HR, RGC, 1990 <br>786. Aunt Sophie's Diamonds by Joan Smith -- HR, RGC, 1977 <br>787. Lord of Desire by Paula Quinn -- HR, MED, 2005, series <br>788. Lord of Temptation by Paula Quinn -- HR, MED, 2006, series <br>789. Lord of Seduction by Paula Quinn -- HR, MED, 2006, series <br><font color="#ff0000">790. Castles by Julie Garwood -- HR, RGC, 1993, series</font> <br>791. The Elsingham Portrait by Elizabeth Chater - HR, GEO, 1970 <br><font color="#ff0000">792. Guaridan Angel by Julie Garwood -- HR, RGC, PIRATE, 1990, series</font> <br>793. Kathleen by Francine Rivers -- HR, WA, 1979, <br>794. Royal Seduction, Jennifer Blake -- HR, 1983, series <br>795. The Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson -- CR, DA, LS,MED, VIK, VIC, GO, 2008 <br>796. Beyond Innocence by Emma Holly -- HR, VIC, ERO, 2001, series <br>797. Another Dawn by Sandra Brown -- HR, WA, 1985, series <br><font color="#ff0000">798. Texas! Sage by Sandra Brown -- CR, 1991, series <br>799. Thief of Hearts by Teresa Medeiros -- HR, RGC, PIRATE, 1994, <br>800. The Prize by Julie Garwood -- HR, MED, 1991</font><br>801. Tall, Dark and Cajun by Sandra Hill -- CR, 2003 <br>802. The Return of the Native by Thomas Hardy -- Classic Literature, 1917 <br>803. Dearest Love by Betty Neels -- CR, 1995 <br>804. Faro's Daughter by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1941 <br>805. Garters by Pamela Morsi -- HR,VIC, 1992 <br>806. One Night by Debbie Macomber -- CR, 1994 <br><font color="#ff0000">807. Secret Fire by Johanna Lindsey -- HR, VIC, 1987 <br>808. Kiss An Angel by Susan Elizabeth Phillips -- CR, 1996</font> <br>809. Worth Any Price by Lisa Kleypas -- HR, 2003, series <br>810. Pirate Prince by Gaelen Foley -- HR, GEO, PIRATE, 1998, series <br>811. Princess by Gaelen Foley -- HR, RGC, 1999, series <br>812. Prince Charming by Gaelen Foley -- HR, RGC, 2000, series <br>813. Yours Until Dawn by Teresa Medeiros -- HR, RGC, 2004 <br>814. His Every Kiss by Laura Lee Guhrke -- HR, 2004, series <br>815. The Duke and I by Julia Quinn -- HR, RGC, 2000, series <br>816. The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1950 <br>817. The Imagination of the Heart by Judith Glover -- HR, VIC, 1990 <br>818. The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer -- HR, GEO, 1936 <br>819. Heartless by Kat Martin -- HR, RGC, 2001, series <br>820. The Toll-Gate by Georgette Heyer -- HR, RGC, 1954 <br>821. The Earl's Fancy by Charlotte Hines -- HR, RGC, 1982 <br>822. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde -- Classic Literature, 1895 <br>823. Possession by A.S. Byatt -- CR, HR, 1990 <br>824. The Sexiest Man Alive by Sandra Marton -- CR, HP, 1999, series <br>825. The Taming of Tyler Kincaid by Sandra Marton -- CR, HP, 2000, series <br>826. Sin and Sensibility by Suzanne Enoch -- HR, RGC, 2005, series <br><font color="#ff0000">827. Emma by Jane Austen -- Classic Literature, 1816 <br>828. Match me if you can by Susan Elizabeth Phillips -- CR, 2005 <br>829. Pepper's Way by Kay Hooper -- CR, 1984 <br>830. Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare -- Classic Literature (play), 1600</font> <br>831. Vows of the Heart by Susan Fox -- CR, 1986 <br><font color="#ff0000">832. Full Bloom by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1988 <br>833. Bridget Jones's Diary by Helen Fielding -- CR, COM, CL, 1996, series <br></font>834. The Winter Picnic by Dixie McKeone -- HR, RGC, 1987 <br>835. Undead and Unwed by MaryJanice Davidson -- VP, COM, CL, FPV, series, 2004 <br>836. The Primrose Path by Jean Reece -- HR, RGC, 1980 <br>837. The Lion's Daughter by Loretta Chase -- HR, RGC, series, 1992 <br>838. Truly Inseparable by Wanda Y. Thomas -- MC, 1999/2007 <br>839. The mirror by Marlys Millhiser -- HR, 1900-1910, 1997 <br>840. Temporary Arrangement by Shannon Waverly -- CR, 1993 <br>841. On Mystic Lake by Kristin Hannah -- WF, CR, 1999 <br>842. The Duke's Mistress by Lois Stewart -- HR, RGC, 1993 <br>843. A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold -- SF, 1999, series <br>844. Like Water for Chocolate (Como agua para chocolate) by Laura Esquivel -- YA, LS, F, 1989 <br>845. Four in Hand by Margaret Westhaven -- RGC, 1993 <br>846. Once an Angel by Teresa Medeiros -- HR, VIC, 1993 <br>847. The Earl and the Émigrée by Elizabeth Chater -- HR, RGC, 1985 <br>848. Rekindled by Tamera Alexander -- HR, I, 2006 <br>849. Palomino by Danielle Steel -- CR.WF, 1981 <br>850. The Runaway Debutante by Elizabeth Chater -- RGC, 1985 <br>851. Something Wicked by Jo Beverley -- HR, GEO, series, 1997 <br>852. Anyone But You by Jennifer Crusie -- CR, 1996 <br>853. Fallen From Grace by Laura Leone -- CR, 2003 <br>854. Bride of My Heart by Rebecca Winters -- CR, 1994 <br>855. A Country Chit by Emily Dalton -- HR, RGC, 1990 <br>856. Dead Silence by Brenda Novak -- CR, RS, 2005, series <br><font color="#ff0000">857. Rebellious Desire by Julie Garwood -- HR, RGC, 1986 l <br>858. All The Queen`s Men by Linda Howard -- CR, <br>859. Family Man by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, RS, 1992, series</font> <br>860. Ravished by Virginia Henly -- HR, 2002 <br><font color="#ff0000">861. The Main Attraction by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1987 <br>862. Pearl Cove by Elizabeth Lowell -- CR, RS, 1999, series <br></font>863. Daughters Four by Dixie Lee McKeone -- HR, RGC, 1988 <br>864. Accidental Wife by Day Leclaire -- CR, series, 1996 <br>865. An Affair of Interest by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1992 <br>866. A Certain Slant of Light by Laura Whitcomb -- CR, PN, LS, YA, 2005 <br>867. Lady in Green by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1993 <br>868. The Perfect Rake by Anne Gracie -- HR, RGC, series, 2005 <br><font color="#ff0000">869. Mischief by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1996 <br></font>870. A Thousand Roses by Bethany Campbell -- CR, Christmas, 1986 <br><font color="#ff0000">871. Reckless by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1992 <br>872. This Heart of Mine by Susan Elizabeth Phillips -- CR, COM, series, 2001</font> <br>873. The Duke's Design by Margaret Westhaven -- HR, RGC, 1991 <br>874. A Heavenly Houseguest by Emily Dalton -- HR, RGC, 1992 <br>875. The Other Brother by Jessica Steele -- CR, HP, 1982 <br>876. Rebel Waltz by Kay Hooper -- CR, 1986 <br>877. I'll be Watching You by Andrea Kane -- CR, RS, 2005 <br><font color="#ff0000">878. Absolutely, Positively by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1997</font> <br>879. The Defiant Hero by Suzanne Brockmann -- CR, NS, 2000, series <br><font color="#ff0000">880. Unsung Hero by Suzanne Brockmann -- CR, NS, 2001, series</font> <br>881. Out of Control by Suzanne Brockmann -- CR, NS, 2002, series <br>882. An Angel for the Earl by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1994 <br>883. Tears of the Moon by Nora Roberts -- CR, 2000, Ghost, series <br>884. Heart of the Sea by Nora Roberts -- CR, 2000, Ghost, series <br>885. Inner Harbor by Nora Roberts -- CR, RS, 1998, series <br>886. My First Duchess by Susan Sizemore -- HR, GEO, 1993 <br>887. On A Long Ago Night by Susan Sizemore -- HR, VIC, 2000 <br>888. The Price of Innocence by Susan Sizemore -- HR, RGC, 1999, series <br>889. Every Wish Fulfilled by Samantha James -- HR, RGC, 1997, series <br>890. Sheikh by Connie Mason -- HR, SHEIKH, 1997 <br>891. A Taste of Sin by Connie Mason -- HR, GEO, 2000, series <br>892. A Breath of Scandal by Connie Mason -- HR, GEO, 2001, series <br>893. The Fires of Paradise by Brenda Joyce -- HR, WA, 1992, series <br>894. Savage Surrender by Charlotte Lamb -- CR, 1980 <br>895. Slightly Scandalous by Mary Balogh -- HR, RGC, 2003, series <br>896. The Wedding Gamble by Julia Justiss -- HR, RGC, 1999, series <br>897. Three Nights by Debra Mullins -- HR, RGC, 2004 <br>898. How To Kiss A Hero by Sandy Hingston -- HR, RGC, 2000, series <br>899. The Moon Rider by Virginia Lynn -- HR, GEO, 1994 <br>900. The Fire Inside by Kat Martin -- HR, RGC, 2002, series<br>901. Secret Ways by Kat Martin -- HR, RGC, 2003 <br>902. The Ruby by Ann Maxwell -- CR, RS, 1994 <br>903. The Lark and the Wren by Mercedes Lackey -- F, 1992, series <br>904. Fair Is The Rose by Meagan McKinney -- HR, WA, 1993, series <br>905. Till Dawn Tames The Night by Meagan McKinney -- HR, RGC, PIRATE, 1991 <br>906. A Whole Lot Of Love by Justine Davis -- CR, 2000 <br>907. An Infamous Sea Bath by Emily Dalton --HR, RGC, 1991 <br>908. American Diva by Julia London -- CR, 2007 <br>909. Wrap Me in Splendor by Ellen Tanner Marsh -- HR, VIC, PIRATE, 1983, series <br>910. My Dark Prince by Julia Ross -- HR, RGC, 2000 <br><font color="#ff0000">911. Surrender by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1990</font> <br>912. Escapade by Marian Devon 2/1989 Regency <br><font color="#ff0000">913. Amber Beach by Elizabeth Lowell -- CR, RS, 1997, series <br>914. Jade Island by Elizabeth Lowell -- CR, RS, 1998, series</font> <br>915. Petals on the River by Kathleen Woodiwiss -- HR, Colonial North America, 1998 <br>916. It Had To Be You by Linda Windsor -- CR, CHR, I, 2001 <br>917. The Devil's Waltz by Anne Stuart -- HR, 2006 <br>918. The Survivors by Dinah McCall -- CR, RS, 2007 <br>919. Storm Warning by Dinah McCall -- CR, RS, 2001 <br>920. Someone to Watch over Me by Lisa Kleypas -- HR, RGC, 1999, series <br>921. Lady Sophia's Lover by Lisa Kleypas -- HR, VIC, 2002, series <br>922. If You Dare by Kresley Cole -- HR, VIC, 2005, series <br>923. If You Deceive by Kresley Cole -- HR, VIC, 2007, series <br>924. Lady in Black by Christina Dodd -- CR, 1993 <br>925. Second-Best Wife by Rebecca Winters -- CR, 1997 <br>926. Gentle Warrior by Julie Garwood -- HR, MED, 1985 <br>927. Caught in the Act by Lori Foster -- CR, 2001 <br>928. Showdown! by Ruth Jean Dale -- CR, WA, series, 1993 <br>929. Always and Forever by Beverly Jenkins -- HR, WA, AA, 2000 <br>930. Tryst by Elswyth Thane -- CR, Ghost, 1939 <br>931. The Husband Hunt by Jillian Hunter -- HR, RGC, 2002 <br><font color="#ff0000">932. High Noon by Nora Roberts -- RS, 2007 <br>933. Northern Lights by Nora Roberts -- RS, 2004</font> <br>934. Chill Factor by Sandra Brown -- RS 2005 <br>935. Fortune by Erica Spindler -- RS, 1997 <br>936. The Wind Dancer by Iris Johansen -- HR, MED, Series, 1991 <br>937. Diamond Bay by Linda Howard -- CR, RS, Series, 1987 <br>938. See Jane Score by Rachel Gibson -- CR, COM, 2003 <br><font color="#ff0000">939. Untamed by Elizabeth Lowell -- HR, MED, Series, 1993 <br>940. To The Ends of the Earth by Elizabeth Lowell -- CR, 1983 <br></font>941. Dare To Love by Jennifer Wilde -- HR, FPV, 1978, Bodice Ripper <br>942. Captive Passions by Fern Michaels -- HR, Series, 1977 Bodice Ripper <br>943. Whitehorse by Katherine Sutcliffe -- CR, 1999 <br>944. The Convenient Marriage by Georgette Heyer -- HR, 1934 GEO or RGC <br><font color="#ff0000">945. Persuasion by Jane Austen -- Classic Literature, 1817</font> <br>946. A Whole New Light by Sandra Brown -- CR, 1989 <br>947. Midnight Ice by Cathie Linz -- CR, SD, 1994 <br>948. A Match for Morgan by Marie Ferrarella -- CR, series, 1999 <br>949. Gaudy Night by Dorothy L. Sayers -- M, 1935 <br>950. Christy by Catherine Marshall -- H, 1967 <br>951. Evelina by Frances (Fanny) Burney -- Classic Literature, 1778 <br>952. At THe Bride Hunt Ball by Olivia Parker -- HR, RGC, 2008 <br><font color="#ff0000">953. Deep Waters by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1997</font> <br>954. Whence came a Prince by Liz Curtis Higgs -- HR, GEO, CHR, I, 2005, series <br><font color="#ff0000">955. Breath of Magic by Teresa Medeiros -- TT, CR, HR, P, 1996, series <br>956. Velvet Song by Jude Deveraux -- HR, MED, 1983, series</font> <br>957. Alice at Heart by Deborah Smith -- CR, F, (Mermaids), 2002 <br>958. Danger In The Shadows by Dee Henderson -- CR, I, CHR, 1999 <br>959. True Devotion by Dee Henderson -- CR, I, CHR, NS, 2000, series <br>960. True Valor by Dee Henderson -- CR, I, CHR, NS, 2002, series <br>961. True Honor by Dee Henderson -- CR, I, CHR, NS, 2002, series <br>962. Bogeyman by Gayle Wilson -- CR, RS, 2006 <br>963. Victim by Gayle Wilson -- CR, RS, 2008 <br><font color="#ff0000">964. Perfect Partners by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1992</font> <br>965. My Lady's Dare BY Gayle Wilson -- HR, RGC, 2000, series <br>966. Wildest Hearts by Jayne Ann Krentz -- CR, 1993 <br>967. Until You by Judith Mcnaught -- HR, RGC, 1994, series <br>968. The Billionaire Next Door by Jessica Bird -- CR, 2007, series <br>969. My Lady Vixen by Connie Mason -- HR, PIRATE, 1987 <br>970. Princess Annie by Linda Lael Miller -- HR, VIC, series, 1994 <br>971. Father Christmas by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1995, Christmas <br>972. On Bear Mountain by Deborah Smith -- WF, CR, 2001 <br>973. Causing Havoc by Lori Foster -- CR, 2007 Fighter Series <br>974. Say No To Joe by Lori Foster -- CR, 2003 Visitation Series <br><font color="#ff0000">975. Open Season by Linda Howard -- CR, 2002 <br>976. Dream Man by Linda Howard -- CR, 1998 <br></font>977. My Lady Innkeeper by Barbara Metzger -- HR, RGC, 1985 <br>978. The Secret Wife by Susan Mallery -- CR, 1997, series <br>979. The Wagered Miss Winslow by Kasey Michaels -- HR, RGC, 1992 <br>980. A Matchmaking Miss by Joan E. Overfield -- HR, RGC, 1992 <br>981. Shadows and Lace by Teresa Medeiros -- HR, MED, 1990 <br>982. The Lark's Nest by Phyllis Taylor Pianka -- HR, RGC, 1991 <br>983. Flirtation River by Bethany Campbell -- CR, 1988 <br>984. With This Ring by Amanda Quick -- HR, RGC, 1998 <br>985. An Officer and a Hero by Elizabeth Ashtree -- CR, 1999 <br>986. The Raider by Jude Deveraux -- HR, COL, 1987, series <br>987. Cullen's Bride by Fiona Brand -- CR, 1999, series, Silhouette <br>988. Blade's Lady by Fiona Brand -- CR, 2000, series, Silhouette <br>989. Marrying McCabe by Fiona Brad -- CR, 2001, series, Silhouette <br>990. The Ultimate Betrayal by Michelle Reid -- CR, HP, 1996 <br>991. Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich -- CR, 2004, series <br>992. Bluebird Winter by Linda Howard -- CR, 1987 <br>993. Hard Eight by Janet Evanovich -- CR, 2003, series <br>994. Cataloochee by Wayne Caldwell -- HR, 2007 <br>995. Scandalous by Candace Camp -- HR, VIC, 1996 <br>996. Rain Lily by Candace Camp -- HR, 1993, series <br>997. Analise by Lisa Gregory -- HRl, 1981 <br>998. A Kiss At Midnight by Shana Abe -- HR, 2000 <br>999. Dark And Dangerous by Jeanne Adams-- RS, 2008 <br>1000. Cherish by Catherine Anderson -- HR, 1998 <br>1001. To Tempt An Angel by Patricia Grasso -- HR, RGC, 2002, series </p> <p> </p> <p>Still have a LONG LONG way to go</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-82802519367943432682009-02-10T01:25:00.001-08:002009-02-10T01:35:25.714-08:00Differentiating Between Urban Fantasy and Paranormal Romance<p>Carol and I are writing a joint list of books(I love Google documents!) and since a bunch of my books are paranormal and fasntasy, I decided to list them down in separate categories. paranormal and urban fantasy but hmmm how do you define which genre a book is? Of course, let's check online! I found this <a href="http://www.romanceaustralia.com/articles/urban.htm">great article</a> written by Keri Arthur about the difference between paranormal romance and urban fantasy, which pretty much explains deeper of what my idea of each category is. Good to know I wasn't so far out of it. Anyway, decided to share the description of the great keri Arthur, See the link for the complete article. Also got my description from <a href="http://ciaralira.wordpress.com/2008/06/16/paranormal-romance-vs-urban-fantasy/">this article</a>. </p> <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" width="434" border="0"> <tbody> <tr> <td valign="top" width="432"> <blockquote> <p><strong>Paranormal Romance:</strong></p> <p>Usually written in the 3rd person. Main characters are Hero and Heroine and they MUST have a happily ever after together. This couple is exclusive. Love shall overcome is the theme. Each book in the series has a new hero/heroine pair, and these characters often show up as secondary characters in the other books in the series. <p>Like regular romance, paranormal romance covers the whole genre spectrum. They can be humorous, historical, futuristics, contemporary, mystery, fantasy, urban fantasy, scifi, gothic, erotica—basically, if the romance is front and center, then it’s labeled a paranormal romance, regardless of the genre. <p>Examples: JR Ward’s Black Dagger Brotherhood, Nalini Singh’s Psy/Changelings series, Kresley Cole’s Immortals After Dark series, Marjorie M. Liu’s Dirk & Steele series, Meljean Brooks’ Guardian series, Lori Handeland’s Nightcreature series , Lara Adrian’s Midnight Breeds series, Sherrilyn Kenyon’s Dark Hunter series, Alexis Morgan’s Paladins of Darkness series</p></blockquote></td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" width="432"> <blockquote> <p><strong>Urban Fantasy:</strong> <p>Usually written in the first person. Theme is horror, not love. A single protagonist often narrates the entire series. (Kelly Armstrong’s Women of the Otherworld is a notable exception). The protagonist is often a cynical, fiercely independent, tough chick with commitment and trust issues. lol. (Jim Butcher’s Harry Dresden is a notable exception.) There may be a love interest, but it is subtle and may build over the course of the series. Or maybe the more the merrier, a la Anita Blake. <p>Urban fantasy is fantasy that is set in a modern, urban environment (for example, Melbourne, New York, or even some made up city) and it can contain any and all paranormal or fantasy elements (such as vampires, weres, shifters, demons, succubus, magi etc). But in urban fantasy, romance and romantic entanglements are not the main plot element, though they are often present as a sub-plot. <p>Dark urban fantasy contains the same elements as urban fantasy, but usually has serious leanings towards horror elements. Dark and bloody events can and do happen in these novels, and a happy ended is not a necessity. <p><strong>Examples</strong>: Laurell K Hamilton’s Antia Blake series, Ilona Andrews’ Kate Daniels’s series, Patricia Briggs’ Mercy Thompson series, Kelly Armstrong’s Women of the Otherworld series, Kim Harrison’s Rachel Morgan series, Jim Butcher’s Harry Dresden series, Marjorie M. Liu’s Maxine Kiss series, Keri Arthur’s Riley Jensen series, Karen Chance’s Cassandra Palmer series, Jeanine Frost’s Night Huntress series</p></blockquote></td></tr></tbody></table> <blockquote> <p>Now on to continue my list!</p></blockquote> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com10tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-25480461128496665262009-02-04T02:28:00.001-08:002009-02-04T02:31:38.243-08:00January Reads<p>130. The Kitchen Witch by Annette Blair B-<br>129. Grave Surprise (Harper Connelly #2) by Chalaine Harris B<br>128. An Ice Cold Grave (Harper Connelly #3) by Chalaine Harris B<br>127. Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden #1) by Chalaine Harris B+<br>126. A Bone to Pick (Aurora Teagarden #2) by Chalaine Harris B<br>125. Rogue Hunter by Lynsay Sands B+<br>124. Don of the Dead (Pepper Martin Mystery #1 ) by Casey Daniels B<br>123. Chick and the Dead (Pepper Martin Mystery #2 ) by Casey Daniels B+<br>122. Tombs of Endearment (Pepper Martin Mystery #3) by Casey Daniels B <p>Currently Reading The Trouble with Witches by Shirley Damsgaard</p>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-1989056712637133132009-01-08T00:57:00.001-08:002009-01-08T00:57:39.399-08:00129. Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris<p>genre: cozy mystery</p> <p>Rating: B</p> <p><img height="262" src="http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n32/n162742.jpg" width="167" align="left"> "A college class gets more than it bargained for when Harper gives a demonstration of her uncanny talent. Instead of just finding one body in an old grave, she finds two: the original occupant and a recently deceased girl whom Harper had tried, and failed, to find two years previously. To dispel suspicions about her own innocence, Harper and her stepbrother Tolliver undertake their own hunt to find the killer-only to find yet another body in the same grave."</p> <p>The reason why I only gave it a B wasn't because it was bad. Honestly it was better then the first book. It felt like Harris had gotten on track with who the characters were and where she was going to take them. Only thing was it didn't really feel like a mystery except for the discovery of the dead body. In trying not to implicate themselves, Harper and Tolliver pretty much just get mixes up in situation after situation without really trying to ferret out the murderer. The characters were starting to develope and a lot of angst and rehashing is put into the book. The thing about Harris is that there's always a depressing tone to her books so it takes a little getting use to. I did like this book though. Reading an Ice Cold Grave next.</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-13312799469004052922009-01-07T23:43:00.000-08:002009-01-07T23:50:37.835-08:00130. The Kitchen Witch by Annette Blair<p>Genre: Romantic Comedy</p> <p>Rating: B</p> <p>Series: Accidental Witch Book 1</p> <p><img height="191" src="http://www.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/n38/n191173.jpg" width="110" align="left"></p> <p>"When a single-dad TV executive hires Melody Seabright--a flaky rich girl and rumored witch--as his babysitter, she magically lands her own cooking show...and makes sparks fly."</p> <p> This is actually my second book from the author, but this is one of her earlier books and is the first book in the Accidental Witch Series. As her other book had more magic and with the title I assumed that this one would contain the same elements, but the witch in the title pretty much worked like a gimmick as in the tv show. I liked Melody and all the other supporting characters especially Shane but the reasons for Logan not pursuing a relationship with Melody and both realizing they should be together was too short and rushed for me, a little late. It was a cute and funny read though. had potential. Would probably read the next book too.</p>D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-40275335614262698.post-14054182903442979552009-01-07T23:02:00.001-08:002009-01-07T23:02:01.364-08:00Book Blog Rating<p>This is just too funny hehe </p><a href="http://www.oneplusyou.com/bb/blog_rating"><img style="border-top-style: none; border-right-style: none; border-left-style: none; border-bottom-style: none" alt="OnePlusYou Quizzes and Widgets" src="http://www.oneplusyou.com/q/img/bb_badges/rated_nc-17.jpg"></a> <p>Created by OnePlusYou - <a href="http://www.oneplusyou.com">Free Online Dating</a></p> <p> </p> <p>Beware ........ hahahahahaha</p> D. Shawnehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06325336549890282494noreply@blogger.com0